Developments of novel bio-fuel cell and self-driven coulometric system as science teaching materials and their application to the establishment of experimental curriculum
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K03131
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 09080:Science education-related
Research InstitutionNara National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
MIKI Kojiro  奈良工業高等専門学校, 物質化学工学科, 教授 (80259910)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 直江 一光  奈良工業高等専門学校, 物質化学工学科, 教授 (00259912)
北村 誠  奈良工業高等専門学校, 一般教科, 准教授 (60341369)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsバイオ電池 / 自己駆動型クーロメトリー / 実験カリキュラム開発 / 教材開発 / 迅速抽出 / グルコース測定 / ピルビン酸測定 / 微生物細胞活性測定 / 自己駆動型バイオクーロメトリー / 実験教材 / 実験カリキュラム
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では,電気化学をベースにしたバイオ電池と自己駆動型クーロメトリー(電量分析)の教材開発,およびこれらを用いた実験カリキュラムの作成を目指す。微生物や酵素を用いたバイオ電池は注目されており,その教材化を目指した実験装置を開発する。また,バイオ電池と同じ原理の自己駆動型クーロメトリーは食品中のグルコースなどの定量実験に活用することができる。
これらのバイオ電池や自己駆動型クーロメトリーを用いた実験を通して,中学生・高校生・高専生の関心が高いバイオ・エネルギー・環境・食品などの幅広い分野について,総合的かつ実践的に学習させることを目指したカリキュラムを作成して,問題解決型授業に活用する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to use a bio-fuel cell or a self-driven coulometry device as a teaching material, we made disposable type electrochemical cells and developed an inexpensive device. The bio-fuel cell we made succeeded in driving the model motor for about an hour. In addition, we introduced various enzymes into a self-driven coulometry device and succeeded in developing a method for measuring food components such as glucose and pyruvic acid etc. which contained in Sake mash and various foods. Furthermore, a rapid extraction method for enzymes contained in malted rice was established using an easily available device. These devices can be used at the high school and technical college level, and we developed an experimental curriculum by using it as a teaching material.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、新規のバイオ電池及び自己駆動型クーロメトリー装置を開発した。ディスポーザブル型の電極を用いることで安価な教材として使用することができ、食品分析について総合的かつ実践的な学習を実施することが可能となる。