Project/Area Number |
19K03133
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 09080:Science education-related
Research Institution | Research Institute for Disaster Mitigation and Environmental Studies, Crisis & Environment Management Policy Institute |
Principal Investigator |
Niihori Kenji 特定非営利活動法人環境防災総合政策研究機構環境・防災研究所, 研究部, 研究員(移行) (10607914)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 火山災害 / 火山防災 / 火山防災研修 / 人材育成 / 地方公共団体職員 / 防災対応力 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究は,地方公共団体職員が防災対応力を身につけるメカニズムを解明するものである。その際,「低頻度」「複合災害」「長期化」「降灰による広域的なインフラ停止」等の他の自然災害とは異なる特徴をもつ火山災害に注目した。 そのために,これまで体系的に構築されていない地方公共団体職員向けの火山防災研修プログラムを,インストラクショナルデザインのADDIEモデルに基づき構築し,火山防災担当職員として身につけるべき能力とそのメカニズムも明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We can reveal the mechanism in which administrative officials in charge of volcanic disaster mitigation acquire the ability to respond to volcanic disaster mitigation in Japan. Questionnaire surveys are performed at the time of disaster mitigation training for the member of volcanic disaster councils. These new questionnaire surveys show that officers who played an important role such as operating trainings have learnt effectively. There are 3 conclusions for this research. The first one is that it is important for officials to learn alert and evacuation systems following by the Act on Special Measures for Active Volcanoes. Secondly, appropriate and effective method for officials is that half-day training takes about 30 minutes in each lessons. Lasty, it is effective to match the sense of responsibility of officials and the training contents based on legal grounds.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
防災対応の標準化が進む一方、多様な災害要因及び時空間的に超大な火山災害に対し、火山防災に特化した防災行政職員向けの研修は体系化されていない。この現状に対し本研究では、既存の人材育成の研究も踏まえ、質問調査等による学びを阻害する要因や火山災害の特性の分析のうえ、地方公共団体職員の法的根拠に基づく職務に沿ったかたちでの新たな学習システムを構築できたことが学術的意義である。 火山防災の現場では、他の行政業務と異なり異動時の引継ぎ資料だけではノウハウの積上げは困難という課題に対して、火山防災に特化した研修に加え、火山防災行政職員同士の取組の共有が重要であることが明らかとなったことが社会的意義である。