Effectiveness of a co-creation model in science and technology communication
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K03134
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 09080:Science education-related
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
okumoto motoko  北海道大学, 大学院教育推進機構, 准教授 (10571838)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords科学技術コミュニケーション / 共創 / サイエンスカフェ / 展示 / 双方向 / 対話 / STEAM / 市民 / マルチモーダル思考 / 分かち持たれる認識主体性 / 参加型展示 / 連句的コミュニケーション / 地域連携 / 質的分析 / サイエンスショップ / サイエンスコミュニケーション
Outline of Research at the Start
プロジェクト学習のような協働で学ぶ協調学習において、活動初期の課題設定がその後のプロジェクト実施に影響を及ぼすということを明らかにしている。それらの研究より、課題を発見する初期の段階から,科学技術コミュニケーターが参画し,科学と社会をつなぐニーズを共に発見する「課題共創型」の活動が必要だという仮説が導き出し、本研究では「課題共創型」の共創活動の有効性とその機能について明らかにしていく。
本研究は、初期の課題設定から共創する課題共創モデルが、「課題の質」「協働の質」「結果の質」を高めると仮定し、そのことを実際の市民との協働活動において調査し、本モデルの有効性を検証することを目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The following studies were pursued and investigated in this research. This study involved the development of two platforms for issue co-creation.
One is the development of an "interactive science cafe . The second was the development of "participatory exhibits. In this study, a participatory exhibition was developed and its effectiveness was verified.
It was found that the aggregation of people's opinions through a science cafe has the potential to extract "viewpoints" rather than "opinions" of current people on a specific issue. The participatory exhibition was expected to expand the number of participants by adding a workshop space to the bookstore, which enabled the aggregation of a greater variety of opinions.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
科学技術と社会の間で共創を成立させる要件として、本研究では課題を初期に共創するための科学技術コミュニケーションのデザインを検討した。その結果、サイエンスカフェや展示という旧来、発信で用いられていた手法を、対話型、参加型に展開することによって、科学技術コミュニケーションの間口を広げ、手軽に意見を収集する可能性を見出した。
本研究は、科学技術の課題に対し、市民が自然で、日常的な参加するあり方を拓くきっかけとなりうる。