Project/Area Number |
19K03137
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 09080:Science education-related
Research Institution | Saitama University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
近藤 一史 埼玉大学, 教育学部, 教授 (40178421)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 仕事関数 / ホロカソードランプ / 物理実験教材 / 放電ランプ / 光電効果 / 中空陰極ランプ / 実験教材 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究は、代表者が提案した放電ランプを光電管として使用する新しい仕事関数測定方法を用いて、大学や高校の授業で活用できる光電効果実験教材を完成させる研究である。我々は本研究を通じて(a)汎用性が高く(複数の原子種で仕事関数を比較ができ)、(b)実験者にとって理解しやすく(原理、操作)、(c)学校の教室でも実験することができ(コンパクト、環境や設備)、(d)精度よく仕事関数を測定できる(物理計測)ような特長を全て備えた仕事関数測定用の物理実験教材の開発を行い、今までにない教育的効果の高い光電効果実験教材の実現を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Using a hollow-cathode lamp we were able to measure the work functions of multiple metals. We succeeded in measuring the work functions of potassium and europium in a lamp without buffer gas, and of cesium and europium in a lamp with buffer gas with this technique for the first time. We also studied and improved the data recording and analysis methods, considered and clarified the criteria for physically distinguishing the photoelectric effect signal and the noise signal, and recorded and saved a large amount of measurement data easily using a data logger, which enables us to develop a method to facilitate analysis on a PC.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
ホロカソードランプを光電管として用い仕事関数を測定する技術は我々独自の方法であり、今回の研究成果により、それが広い汎用性を持つことが実験的に示された。この研究の目的である物理実験教材開発へ向けて、我々の方法が大きなメリットを有すると証明された点で画期的である。また、我々の方法が新規の仕事関数測定法と位置付けられる点も興味深い。 物理実験教材としての使用における便利さも、データロガーで改良できることが明らかとなり、いよいよ教育実践での活用も視野に入る段階まで研究が進展したと言える。