Development the experiments to observe the cell dynamics in animal bodies -Observations of cell death and proliferation-
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K03141
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 09080:Science education-related
Research InstitutionKyoto University of Education
Principal Investigator
Kajiwara Yuji  京都教育大学, 教育学部, 教授 (10281114)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords分裂細胞 / 小腸上皮細胞 / カエル幼生 / X線 / ブロモデオキシウリジン / 哺乳類代替実験 / 増殖細胞 / 細胞分裂阻害 / 自発的細胞死 / 両生類 / 代替動物実験 / 細胞死 / 細胞増殖 / 簡易凍結徒手切片法 / 高校生物
Outline of Research at the Start
細胞は10μmほどの小さな大きさなので、それを観察するには顕微鏡が必要である。しかし、動物の組織標本の作成は難しく、高等学校では実施されない。そこで、学校で実施できる動物組織の簡単な実験法を開発、哺乳類の代替動物として、動物愛護管理法に直接関わらない魚類・両生類の増殖細胞の簡単な検出法を考案した。そこで、本研究では、(1)自発的な細胞死に焦点を当て、これまでの細胞増殖と併せ、脊椎動物体内における多様な細胞動態を実感する実験系を開発する。加えて、(2)幼生や成体への放射線の影響、細胞死の誘導や分裂細胞の阻害、細胞増殖の回復を検討し、生物分野での放射線科学リテラシーを涵養する教育教材の充実を図る。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In high schools, education of radiation science literacy is important from the broad usages of radiation in medicine and engineering. The experiments to know of radiation are limited to the physical and chemical fields, such as the simple cloud chamber. There are few experiments to know the biological effects of radiation, such as cell divisions are vulnerable to radiation. We have reported a simple method for detection proliferation cells in amphibian. Using this method, we observed the effects of X-ray irradiation on proliferating cell in amphibians larvae, Xenopus laevis. In mice the cell divisions in the small intestinal epithelium almost disappeared by irradiation of 1 Gy of X-ray. But, in frog larvae, the cell divisions in the small intestine were still present after 2 Gy irradiation of X-ray. Thus, cell divisions in small intestine of frogs were more resistant to irradiation than those in the mouse. The use of frogs was difficult to understand the effects of X-ray.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
放射線の学習は、工学や医学分野での積極的な利用と共に、エネルギー問題や地球温暖化など社会的要因から、推進が望まれる。学校で扱う実験は、霧箱など取り扱い易さから物理分野がほとんどで、生物分野はほとんどない。そこで、哺乳類マウス代替として、カエル幼生を用いて分裂細胞が放射線に脆弱であることを理解する実験を検討した。知見のあるマウスでは、小腸上皮細胞の増殖は1Gy X線で消失するが、カエル幼生では2Gy X線でも残存し、カエルはマウスに比べ放射線に耐性があることがわかった。放射線の生物影響を理解する実験はほとんどなく、マウス小腸上皮の増殖細胞がX線に脆弱であることを理解する導入として利用できる。