Study for handling of genome editing technique and national literacy improvement
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K03143
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 09080:Science education-related
Research InstitutionTottori University
Principal Investigator
ADACHI Kaori  鳥取大学, 研究推進機構, 准教授 (50609237)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 難波 栄二  鳥取大学, 研究推進機構, 特任教授 (40237631)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsゲノム編集 / 遺伝子組換え / 社会受容 / アンケート調査 / ゲノム編集技術 / 社会実装 / 安全管理 / トレーサビリティ / 生命倫理 / アクティブ・ラーニング
Outline of Research at the Start
1)ゲノム編集について各組織での管理状況や問題点、ゲノム編集技術の医療応用に関する現状や倫理面の調査を実施し、情報を収集・分析し、取扱いに関する方向性を提示する。
2)高等学校への出前授業などで、ワールド・カフェ形式のアクティブ・ラーニングを実施し、ゲノム編集の課題を取り上げる。その取扱や応用に関する議論を進め、高等学校生徒の理解度などを調査する。アンケート調査等により、高等学校への教材のモデルを作成する。
3)遺伝子組換え/ゲノム編集技術により作製された生物や食品のトレーサビリティに関して、微量な組換えDNAの検出方法、再現性、コスト等の検討を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to clarify the current status and issues regarding the social acceptance of genome editing technology, and to further examine changes over time, we conducted a survey of the public's attitudes toward genome editing and genetic modification, and compared the results with those of the previous survey (2018). The overall impression of the "safety" and "usefulness" of science and technology had improved, and the percentage of respondents who said they can eat foods produced by genetic modification/genome editing had also increased. Further study is needed to determine whether these technologies are truly gaining acceptance or whether this is a transient increase.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、ゲノム編集ならびに遺伝子組換えに関する一般市民の認知度、受容度および経年変化を明らかにした。ゲノム編集技術は農産物、医療、環境などの多くの研究や産業の発達に重要な技術となってきており、一般市民の受容を考慮しながら研究を進めるために活用できる研究成果が得られた。