| Project/Area Number |
19K03149
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 09080:Science education-related
| Research Institution | University of the Ryukyus |
Principal Investigator |
Sugio Koji 琉球大学, 教育学研究科, 教授 (20433089)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
齊藤 由紀子 琉球大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (30626106)
富永 篤 琉球大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (60452968)
福本 晃造 琉球大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (80549816)
| Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
| Keywords | 生物多様性 / 理科教材 / 亜熱帯 / 自然環境 / 教材開発 / 身近な生物 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
亜熱帯地域と温帯地域に生息する身近な生物の比較を通して「生物の多様性(地域性)と共通性」を実感できる教材を開発する。教材開発にあたっては、異なる地域に生息する生物の「違いと共通性」について多面的な理解が可能となるように工夫し、授業実践に活用可能な内容とする。開発する教材は、身近な生物を題材に、生物の多様性について様々な視点から考えることが可能となるため、アクティブ・ラーニングなどの授業方法に適しており、教育現場での効果的な活用が期待される。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The purpose of this study was to develop teaching materials that enable students to experience "biological diversity (regional characteristics) and commonality" by comparing familiar organisms living in subtropical and temperate regions, and to verify their effectiveness through classroom practice. One of the reasons why there has been insufficient research and development of science teaching materials for the familiar natural environment of subtropical regions is the lack of information on the target organisms, which is the basis for the development of teaching materials. Therefore, in this study, we conducted a basic ecological survey of the target organisms and used the results to develop teaching materials.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
亜熱帯地域の身近な自然環境に対応した理科教材のためには、分類・生態分野の研究者と理科教育分野の研究者が協力して、対象となる生物の基礎的な生態調査とその結果を活用した教材開発を、継続的に行っていく必要がある。本研究は、理科教育と生物学の専門家が協力して、理科教育の視点から生態調査・教材開発を行う独創的な取り組みであり、小学校から高等学校の授業において包括的に活用可能な教材の開発につながる、教育的価値の高い研究である。