Research on training of teachers who can view the "unity and diversity of organisms" based on an understanding of evolution
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K03150
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 09080:Science education-related
Research InstitutionBunkyo University (2021)
Hakuoh University (2019-2020)
Principal Investigator
Yamanoi Takahiro  文教大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (40567187)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords進化 / 共通性 / 多様性 / 教員養成 / 教員対象調査 / 経験の絶滅 / 野外観察 / 経験の消失 / 生物の共通性と多様性
Outline of Research at the Start
「共通性と多様性」は生物を包括的にとらえる視点であり、生物学を学ぶ際に最も大切な見方として、次期学習指導要領における生物教育においてはより一層重視される。この視点を養成するには進化の理解が必要となるが、国内において現職教員や教員養成課程の大学生の進化の認識状況は調査されていない。よって本研究は、現職教員および教員養成課程の大学生の進化(系統分類学を含む)に関する認識、およびその認識が「共通性と多様性の視点」を重視した授業の展開に繋がるかを明らかにすることを目的とする。進化に関する認識や進化の受容が進化以外の単元の授業に与える影響についてはこれまでほとんど調べられておらず、国際的にも価値がある。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to determine the knowledge and acceptance of evolution among preservice high school science (biology) teachers and whether these factors lead to the enrichment of evolution units and the teaching of evolution perspectives in other units. Statistical analysis of the results of the questionnaire survey did not reveal any factors influencing the enrichment of the lessons in the evolution unit or the implementation of lessons from the evolution perspective in the non-evolution unit. Since the results suggest that little observation, experiment, and inquiry activities are conducted in evolution classes, and more than 95% of the teachers felt that teaching materials were insufficient, it is considered necessary to disseminate teaching materials that are easily accessible in educational settings in order to enhance the teaching of evolution.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
生物学教育において「進化」は重要視されているため、様々な国々において大学生や市民を対象に進化の受容や知識に関する調査が行われてきた。しかしながらこれらの研究はアジア圏ではほとんど行われてこなかった。2018年告示の学習指導要領における高校生物教育においては「進化」がより一層重視されるものの、その担い手となる教員の進化に関する知識や受容の状況は調査されていない。本研究の結果、進化授業の充実度に影響する要因は見いだせなかったものの、教員であっても理解や受容が不十分である項目が明らかとなった。今後、その点を補う教員研修や教員養成プログラムの開発が期待される。