Research on prototype construction method and multi-disciplinary implementation education for developing human resources who can use IoT and AI
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K03151
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 09080:Science education-related
Research InstitutionKeio University (2021-2023)
Shibaura Institute of Technology (2019-2020)
Principal Investigator
INOUE Masahiro  慶應義塾大学, システムデザイン・マネジメント研究科(日吉), 特任教授 (50407227)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 北上 眞二  福井工業大学, 環境情報学部, 教授 (10585871)
中島 毅  芝浦工業大学, 工学部, 教授 (20758304)
清尾 克彦  サイバー大学, IT総合学部, 名誉教授 (40572300)
海津 裕  東京大学, 大学院農学生命科学研究科(農学部), 准教授 (70313070)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
KeywordsIoT / AI / 教育システム / プロトタイピング / イノベーション / Project Based Learning / 学習成果のアセスメント / ブレンド型学習 / PBL / アセスメント / ブレンド型 / オンライン / M2M / プロトタイプ / 教育 / 分野横断
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、情景系に限らず、工学系、農学系、文系などの広い分野の学生に対するIoTプロトタイプ構築法とプロジェクト学修によるIoT人材教育法を確立する。プロトタイプ構築法では、構成要素をモジュール化し、構築を容易にする。学生がプロトタイプを構築して理解を深め、構築経験をもとに、IoTを応用する斬新なアイデアの創出を可能とする。さらに、異分野の課題に対するアイデアをグループ討議で連携し、実装によって深化させていくプロジェクト型学修(PBL)方法を取り入れる。海外を含むグローバルなPBLによって、イノベーションの創出を可能にする多分野連携実装力教育の研究を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The Internet of Things (IoT) has spread to the fields of manufacturing, agriculture, services, transportation, and medical care and welfare, and has become the infrastructure of the information society, requiring the development of human resources to build and especially to utilize the IoT. In this research project, we (1) developed an IoT prototype construction method for students from different fields, not limited to information science, (2) developed an IoT human resource education method that enables innovation creation through project-based learning, (3) developed in-person and online IoT construction methods in the agricultural field, (4) developed IoT construction methods in online university education, (5) developed educational methods for utilizing AI and machine learning, practical evaluation and recurrent education, and (6) developed IoT educational methods in inter-university cooperation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の意義は、情報系に限らず、異分野の学生に対するIoT・AIプロトタイプ構築法を開発し、プロジェクト学修によってイノベーション創出を可能にするIoT人材教育法を確立することである。各分野の学生はプロトタイプ構築によって、自分の分野に応じた利活用のアイデアを創出し、その成果を社会の課題解決のために展開する社会実装を行う。それを通じて、社会的・経済的価値を創造し、我が国の再生を担う人材を育成する教育法を開発する。