Research of astronomy learning at home by ICT assistance in junior high school
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K03160
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 09080:Science education-related
Research InstitutionNational Astronomical Observatory of Japan
Principal Investigator
Agata Hidehiko  国立天文台, 天文情報センター, 准教授 (30321582)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords天文教育 / 天体望遠鏡 / アクティブラーニング / STEAM / 課題解決学習 / 天体観察 / 量的研究 / 教材開発 / COVID-19感染症対策 / 自宅学習 / 望遠鏡 / 月の学習 / 惑星 / COVID-19対策 / ICT補助 / 中学校理科 / 教員研修 / IAU100 / ICT
Outline of Research at the Start
主体的・対話的で深い学びの視点に立った授業改善を中学校理科で目指す場合、「地球と宇宙」での教授法やカリキュラム改善、教具の整備等の必要性が指摘されている。一方、学校教育のICT化によって公立中学校等においてもタブレット等の生徒利用が可能になりつつある。中等教育における海外での実態を調査するとともに、中学校での天文単元の新指導方法を具体的に提案し、協力校での実践によってその効果測定を行う。
具体的には、家庭に持ち帰って学習可能な天体望遠鏡キットの活用を目指す。教員研修等を行うことで、新学習指導要領下で全国標準の指導方法の共有を目標とする。更に国際標準の指導ガイドラインやその教具の普及にも努める。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Astronomical telescopes have been an indispensable tool in the development of astronomy and also useful in astronomy education. However, telescopes are not yet widely used in education fields. This research was a test of one way to stimulate the distribution of astronomical telescopes in today’s science education teaching, which emphasizes problem-solving inquiry activities.
For this study, we conducted educational activities in elementary and junior high schools using an assembled astronomical telescope kit. For the purpose of enriching astronomy education in elementary schools,6grade students took home assembly-type telescope kits from an elementary school; three classes in the “Moon and Sun” unit attempted to observe the moon at home, and around 90% identified the existence of craters.We concluded that sufficient instruction is needed in using a telescope regardless of the grade level. Understanding the purpose and goal of using the telescope is also important.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
主体的・対話的で深い学び(アクティブラーニング的な学び)の視点に立った授業改善を,小学校と中学校の理科・天文単元で直接利用可能なように,具体的な教具・教材を独自に開発し頒布するとともに,その有用性や利用のあたっての注意事項を複数の授業実践の考察から示した.
新型コロナウィルス感染症予防の観点からも,小・中学校に限らず,夜間に集まっての従来の観察会ではなく,天文の各学習単元において自宅における望遠鏡を用いた観察の導入を提言した.さらに各学校において持ち帰り可能な組み立て式望遠鏡キットの教具としての人数分の整備が不可欠であることを示した.