Development and effect studies of educational program based financial statements to enhance the creativity for the undergraduate and graduate students in engineering
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K03161
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 09080:Science education-related
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Yoshiaki Ikenoue  東北大学, 工学研究科, 特任教授 (30790993)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 森谷 祐一  東北大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (60261591)
須藤 祐子  東北大学, 工学研究科, 特任准教授 (70344687)
武田 浩太郎  東北大学, 工学研究科, 講師 (80727214)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords企業戦略 / 財務諸表 / 創造力 / 事業立案 / 工学教育 / 産学共創 / リーダー育成 / 効果検証 / 国際戦略 / リーダー / 世界動向 / 産学連携 / 新型コロナ / 富 / 産学連携、新型コロナ、富の平等 / 教育プログラム
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、財務諸表をベースに工学系学生の創造力を高める教育プログラムの開発とその効果検証研究を行う。本研究者は過去5年間の“財務諸表(決算書)の考え方”で企業戦略や世界の動きを学び取る、工学部1年生以上を対象とした“創造力”を高める課題解決型PBL教育を大学独自で行ってきた。しかしながら、受講者の理解・意識分析に係る教育効果の測定や手法等の確立に至らず、財務諸表の単なる数字的な分析に終わり、社会から評価されるレベルの産業創造(コト作り)教育まで到らなかった。本研究者らは、企業参加型の『産学連携して』財務諸表をベースにした新たな教育プログラム開発とその教育効果検証を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study is an educational research in which the research theme is the question, "How to develop creative human resources?" and the solution is to "develop a new type of educational program for engineering students. We developed an entrepreneurship education program for engineering students to nurture next-generation leaders, and measured the educational effects (learning outcomes of students) based on the self-reflective reports and new business proposals of the completed students (a total of 282 students for 10 years). In addition, we clarified the relationship between the program content and methods, student attributes, and the five abilities/viewpoints that constitute the basic ability to " take a broad bird's-eye view of the world, analyze its changes based on various numerical data, find the essence of the changes, and formulate global strategies," which the program is expected to cultivate from first-year undergraduates.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
開発した教育プログラムは、国際変化を反映する経営報告(有価証券報告書)の財務諸表を基盤とし、それ以外の多くの公開データを収集・分析して、新規事業提案により企業が成長する戦略を立てるプログラムである。教え過ぎずに「学生自ら考える」主体性、複数の企業経営層の参画による産学共創、国際機関や海外大学と連携した国際性等を持つ教育の枠組を構築することができた。
教育プログラムで習得を目指す能力に、プログラムの内容・方法及び受講者の属性がどのように関係しているのか、その構造を示すことができた。本研究で見出した手法は、他の教育プログラムにも適用可能と考えられ、教育プログラム自体を評価する手法となる。