| Project/Area Number |
19K03165
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 09080:Science education-related
| Research Institution | Yokohama National University |
Principal Investigator |
| Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
| Keywords | 空気酸化 / 酸化触媒 / インジゴカルミン / メチレンブルー / リボフラビン / ベンゾイン / π共役系複素環式化合物 / グルクトース / フルクトース / 有機分子触媒 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究では、交通信号反応やブルーボトル反応など、小学校等での演示実験によく用いられる化学教材を基に環境調和型次世代物質変換反応を開発する。これらの反応で用いられるインジゴカルミンやメチレンブルーは、着色料の青色2号や金魚の白点病治療薬として用いられており、これらの有機色素をはじめとする低毒性かつ汎用性のある身の回りのπ共役系複素芳香族化合物を触媒として用いることにより、酸化剤として過酸化物を用いずに空気中の酸素を用いるアルデヒドやアルコールの空気酸化反応などの様々な環境調和型次世代物質変換反応を開発する。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Methylene blue and vitamin B2 catalyzed the oxidation reaction using oxygen in air for α-hydroxy ketones with high catalytic activity. In this way, in daily life, there are various functional compounds which worked as air oxidation catalysts, however, they have not been paid the attention as catalysts, and next-generation material conversion reactions without harmful and dangerous materials such as metal or the peroxide could be developed. In addition, the catalysts are safe, stable, and commercially available π conjugated heterocyclic compounds with low cost in daily life, and not necessary to be synthesized.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究では、これまで触媒として用いるという概念のなかった魚病薬のメチレンブルーや着色料のインジゴカルミンなどの有機色素をはじめとする、低毒性かつ汎用性のある身の回りのπ共役系複素芳香族化合物を触媒として用いることにより、酸化剤として過酸化物を用いずに空気中の酸素を用いる空気酸化反応を開発した。本研究で用いた触媒は特殊な化合物ではなく、日常生活の中で用いる物質であるため、本研究の成果は、既存の化合物を見直し、その潜在的触媒機能に対して多くの科学者に目を向けさせることにもつながり、社会に与えるインパクトも非常に大きく、これまでの学術の体系や方向を大きく変革、転換させる潜在性も有すると考える。