Development of practical case in environmental survey covered Brassica species applicable to school education program
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K03167
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 09080:Science education-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Fukui
Principal Investigator
Nishizawa Toru  福井大学, 学術研究院教育・人文社会系部門(教員養成), 教授 (80414382)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsアブラナ類 / 生物教材 / DNAマーカー / 環境調査 / 理科教員養成 / 生物教育
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では,実感を伴いながら「生物の多様性と共通性」を捉えることができる生物教材の開発を目的に,「菜の花しらべ(仮称)」の実現に向けた体制整備と課題の検討を行う。「菜の花しらべ」は,地域の学校と大学との協働による環境調査活動で,花器官のつくり(共通性)と群落の種構成(多様性)を,観察と野外調査によって体感的に捉える学習プログラムの構想である。本研究では,外部形態による種判別を補完するDNA識別系を確立し,附属学校やCST拠点校との協働による実験的な野外調査を実施する。到達点として,学校と大学との協働による環境調査活動の実施モデル構築を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Analytical methods using DNA polymorphisms were developed to achieve an environmental survey covered Brassica species. As a result, genetic diversity of cpDNA in feral populations were detected, but genetic polymorphisms which allow species identification were not sufficient. We are half way down the road to construct the practical program, which cooperates with regional schools and children, due to the COVID-19 pandemic.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究において,アブラナ類の野外集団に葉緑体DNA多型があることが明らかになって来た。この結果は,野生集団の多様性と分布の実態解明に関する研究へと進展が見込まれる上に,群落構成種の種判別を確実に行うことができれば,国内の生物多様性保全の見地からも重要な意味を持つ。輸入された種子(ナタネ)のこぼれ落ちに起因する遺伝子組換えセイヨウアブラナの環境影響が懸念されている。本研究の成果を発展させて,アブラナ類の種判別をおこなう技術を確立し,広い地域で環境調査を実施するモデルケースを提示することができれば,国内の環境保全に関する政策や調査手法の向上にも貢献が期待できる。