Systematization of methods for deepening awareness of project activities and improving the quality of products and processes.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K03176
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 09080:Science education-related
Research InstitutionKanazawa Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
SHINODA Masahisa  金沢工業大学, 基礎教育部, 教授 (60758514)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 西岡 圭太  金沢工業大学, 基礎教育部, 准教授 (10748734)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsプロジェクトマネジメント / プロジェクト活動 / プロジェクトマネジメント体系 / 社会人基礎力 / 学士力 / マネジメントマネジメント
Outline of Research at the Start
①企業で採用されているプロジェクトに関わる様々な手法を大学での教育版として構築する。実際に学生が活用しやすい様式や形式にブレークダウンし、学生が常に意識できるような手引きとして構築する。さらに、開発した様式や形式の有用性と意義を評価する。
②プロジェクト活動を学士能力の向上の場として捉え、意識付けさせる。活動に対する姿勢面を振り返りできる機会を実現し、深い学びに導く手法やプロジェクト活動を常に認識できる運営方法を構築し、体系化する。さらに、体系化の妥当性を評価する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In project activities developed in the field of education, we researched aimed at systematizing methods for improving the project quality of products and process, and constructing methods for qualitatively improving the entire activity, including the products and process. In order to reconstruct the "Project Management System: PMBOK" adopted by companies as a student version and apply it to project activities, we examined the effects of introducing the " Fundamental Competency Factors for Working Persons" proposed by the Ministry of Economy, Trade and Industry as an ability to be acquired at the time of graduation from university in order to enhance the awareness of students engaged in project activities.
As a result, 2 peer-reviewed papers, 1 proceedings, 3 presentations at international conferences, and 1 presentation at domestic conferences were published.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
研究成果の意義は大きく以下の2点がある。
①企業のプロジェクト活動の成果はその成果物で評価されるが、教育機関での活動においては成果物のみならず、その推進過程も重要であり、推進過程の向上のために企業で採用されている「プロジェクトマネジメント体系」を学生版として再構築したこと。②経済産業省が提案している社会人として必要な基礎的能力「社会人基礎力」を、大学生が就職するまでに獲得すべき必要な能力として捉え、プロジェクト活動の成果物と推進過程の質的向上を図るための意識として導入したこと。