Proposal for a sustainable engineering education framework that fosters practical skills to contribute to local industry
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K03179
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 09080:Science education-related
Research InstitutionChubu University
Principal Investigator
Suzuki Yuri  中部大学, 工学部, 教授 (20340200)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 山内 康一郎  中部大学, 工学部, 教授 (00262949)
板井 陽俊  中部大学, 工学部, 講師 (10551971)
舘 伸幸  信州大学, 工学部, 特任助教 (30710256)
石井 成郎  一宮研伸大学, 看護学部, 教授 (80399237)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2025-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2024)
Keywords組込みソフトウェア / PBL / 開発プロセス / 実践力 / 教材 / 予実管理 / ルーブリック / 教育フレーム / 教育フレームワーク / カリキュラム / コロナ対応 / 工学教育 / 地域産業 / 地域貢献 / 授業実践
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では,地域の産業の発展に貢献する実践力ある情報系技術人材を育成するために,次の研究プロセスを遂行する.
①経験豊かな技術者を対象に,中長期的に発揮すべき汎用的技術力目標のサーベイを行う
②地域で活躍する企業や技術者に対し,短期的視点での専門能力のサーベイを行う.
③①および②の結果に基づいて,工学部の演習科目を対象に授業実践を行い,ルーブリックに基づいた客観的な評価を行う.④実践結果について,前述の技術者からフィードバックを得ることにより,授業改善を行う.
このような継続的に実施可能な教育フレームワークを確立することで,社会的要請に対応した実践力を育成する工学教育環境を実現する.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Since 2019, a PBL-based curriculum developed through this research has been implemented for second-year engineering students. Based on insights from engineers, deadlines and quality requirements were clearly defined, and progress management using Gantt charts as well as rubric-based assessment of intermediate deliverables were introduced. A total of 123 students participated from 2019 to 2022, and in 2020, on-demand materials were developed in response to COVID-19. The course completion rate was 88%, and 75% of students met the deadlines. The evaluation results were consistent with instructors’ observations, and no complaints were received from students. In 2023, the curriculum was adapted for a new project theme, and outcomes from previous years, along with student survey results, were compiled and published in the Journal of Information Processing Society of Japan, Vol. 66,
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ほとんどの大学の工学部情報系学科ではPBL授業が行われているが,有期性や開発プロセスを意識させかつ1つのテーマで開発工程全体を扱うものは稀有である.本研究では16コマx90分という現実的な演習時間でこれを実現させ,なおかつ中間成果物を含めた工程全体としての成績評価の方法も実現した.本学地区は自動車を代表に物作り組込み産業が主体であり,ソフトウェアもプロセスに従った工学的な開発力が求められる.本研究で開発した教材の修了生は,プログラミング等の個別技術に留まらず有期性や開発プロセスを理解した真の実践力を学んだ.これにより,開発現場での即戦力としての活躍に貢献している.