An Assessment of International Science Education in Japanese Secondary Education and a Consideration of its Direction in the Future
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K03180
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 09080:Science education-related
Research InstitutionRitsumeikan University
Principal Investigator
TANAKA Hiroshi  立命館大学, 教職研究科, 准教授 (40802153)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 堀江 未来  立命館大学, 国際教育推進機構, 教授 (70377761)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords国際科学教育 / 国際サイエンス・フェア / スーパーサイエンスハイスクール / 探究型学力 / グローバル力 / 国際共同課題研究 / 科学教育 / 国際教育 / 国際科学フェア / オンライン教育 / ICT / 国際共同研究 / SSH
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究の目的は、中等教育における国際科学教育のモデルを提唱・普及させることにある。スーパーサイエンスハイスクール(SSH)事業においても、国際的に活躍できる理系人材の育成は一つの柱として重視されている。これまで取り組んできた国際科学フェアや国際共同課題研究の教育的効果を分析するとともに、海外でそれらの取り組みを調査、比較検討し、効果的な国際理系人材育成のあり方を提案するものである。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Ritsumeikan High School, the subject of this study, has been holding international science fairs since early on as part of its Super Science High School program. Many science schools overseas have also begun to put similar emphasis on international science fairs, and in this study, we surveyed those schools and researched the type of students they aim to foster and the abilities they seek to develop. The research results were published in the book "Science Education Linking the World: Nurturing People with a Global Viewpoint in Science through High School Science Fairs". The unexpected corona disaster also led to a new initiative, an online international science fair, and we confirmed its usefulness as well as its effectiveness in international science exchange post-COVID.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
科学・技術の発展には、国際的協力や協働が重要であるとともに、熾烈な国際競争にさらされていることも事実である。そのような中で、高校生による国際的な科学交流が活発になった現在、高校時代にどのような国際科学教育を行うことが必要かを研究することは、今後の理系グローバル人材育成のために極めて重要と言える。
また、それらの教育手法を多くの学校へ普及させることが重要であり、同時に、世界の科学校との連携、協力関係をより強化し、質の高い国際科学教育を実現することが求められている。
本研究では、国際科学教育を広く普及させるための実践とともに、これらの研究を実施した。