Utilization of engineering education for dementia care support through communication robot development
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K03181
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 09080:Science education-related
Research InstitutionSendai National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
Ando Toshihiko  仙台高等専門学校, 総合工学科, 教授 (00212671)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords認知症高齢者介護者支援 / 弱いロボット / 介護者の心理的負担軽減 / ロボット開発問題解決型学習 / 高齢者認知症者介護支援 / 課題解決型学習 / 認知症高齢者介護支援 / デイケア施設 / 認知症介護支援 / 介護者被解雇後者間の仲介 / 課題解決型教育
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、「弱いロボット」の考え方にもとづいて、ロボットが認知症者・高齢者を直接支援するのではなく、認知症者・高齢者が逆にロボットの面倒を見るという関係の逆転したシナリオを想定し、高齢者の経歴を考慮して手続き記憶や感情記憶を利用しながら、会話による認知機能の保持、運動や技能による筋力の保持と、安心感の醸成を図る。さらに、ロボットを仲介することで介護に関わる人の輪を増やし、それによって介護者の負担を軽減させる仕組みの構築を目的に、介護支援へ工学教育を活用する教育プログラムを開発する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, we tried to reduce the psychological burden of the caregiver by interposing the robot between the elderly and the caregiver by using a weak robot. One of the purposes was to turn the robot development course into teaching materials for problem-solving learning, but due to the spread of COVID-19 infection, verification at the facility became impossible. We evaluated the sense of familiarity for the robot, and analyzed interaction between elderly, robot, and student. In the familiarity evaluation for humanoid communication robots, we investigated human reactions to the robot's gaze, gestures, and voices, and found that daily actions such as nodding and waving are important for improving familiarity. In addition, we analyzed the interaction between the developed robot, an individual elderly person, and a student using a state transition model.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
認知症高齢者の増大と介護者の不足は世界的問題であり、介護者の負担軽減は重要な課題である。一方、介護現場において、高齢者が必ずしも人間の介護者よりロボットを肯定的に受け入れるわけではない。そのため、ロボットを高齢者と介護者の介在者として利用することで、高齢者のロボットに対する受容を高めながら、介護者の心理的負担を低減させることができると考えられる。特に、弱いロボットの概念を導入することで、高齢者がロボットへの労りの気持ちを醸成できることが確認された。また、ロボットと合わせて介護専門家以外の外部の青年層の介護現場への誘導を見込むことも期待される。