Project/Area Number |
19K03188
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 10010:Social psychology-related
Research Institution | Tohoku University |
Principal Investigator |
Arai Takashi 東北大学, 文学研究科, 准教授 (50626885)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
川上 直秋 筑波大学, 人間系, 准教授 (80633289)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 暴力 / 攻撃行動 / 攻撃性 / 攻撃スクリプト / 潜在的態度 / 潜在指標 / 衝動システム / 熟慮システム / 潜在的測度 / 顕在的測度 / 評価的プライミング / マウストラッカー課題 / 攻撃的思考抑制 / 顕在的態度 / IAT / 情報処理 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究の目的は,心理学における最新の手法を用いて攻撃に関する情報処理過程を把握し,そうした情報処理が攻撃行動の発生に及ぼす影響を明らかにすることにある。この目的を達成するために,研究1では攻撃行動に関する情報処理過程の測定手法を確立する準備を行う。その上で,研究2と3では,実際に攻撃の情報処理過程を測定するための測度を確立する。そして,研究4では,以上で作成した方法によって把握された情報処理過程が,将来の攻撃行動を予測しうるかどうかを検証する。最終的に,攻撃行動や暴力の予防・抑止に関して,情報処理の観点から提言を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The purpose of this study was to examine the effects of aggressive scripts on aggressive behavior. The results showed that, in Study 1, implicit attitudes toward aggression did not predict aggressive behavior. Based on these results, in Study 2, the stimuli were reexamined, and it was suggested that the lower the negativity of the aggression concept, the more likely the participants were to engage in aggressive behavior. In Study 3, the measurement method of aggressive behavior was changed and reexamined, and it was suggested that the more negative the concept of aggression was, the more likely the participants were to engage in aggressive behavior when provoked. Study 4 showed that suppression of aggressive thoughts leads to activation of the aggressive script, which in turn promotes aggressive behavior. The results of this study, which are not always consistent, should continue to be examined in the future.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究では,攻撃への潜在的態度が攻撃行動を予測する可能性を有していることを示した。また,攻撃的思考を抑制し,攻撃スクリプトを活性化させることが,攻撃行動を増強することを明らかにした。すなわち,攻撃行動の発現に我々が必ずしも意識しない攻撃スクリプトが関与する可能性が,一部支持された。これらの結果は,既存の攻撃研究に新たな知見を加える点で学術的意義がある。また,本研究の知見は,例えば,潜在的加害者の予防的・教育的介入を考える上での足掛かりになる点で社会的意義がある。ただし,本研究の知見は必ずしも一貫しない部分もあり,攻撃スクリプトが攻撃行動に及ぼす影響は今後の一層の検討が求められる。