Interaction processes between self and others in the formation and maintenance of group norms
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K03189
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 10010:Social psychology-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Muramoto Yukiko  東京大学, 大学院人文社会系研究科(文学部), 教授 (00303793)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords自己と他者 / 集団規範 / 暗黙の能力観 / 多元的無知 / 共有信念
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、集団の規範や共有信念が生成され維持されるプロセスについて、多面的かつ精緻な検討を行うことを目指すものである。具体的には(1)個々の成員が好ましく思っていない“不人気な”集団規範が、いかなるプロセスを経て維持・再生産されるに至るのか;(2)そのプロセスに集団成員の地位や役割の差異はどのように関わるか;(3)自他の立場や利害が異なる集団内葛藤状況において、合意や相互協力、公平が達成されるために鍵となる要件は何か、といった問題について、社会調査や心理学実験の手法を用いて探究する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to clarify the process by which people form and maintain implicit norms and shared beliefs through interaction, focusing on the influence of macro social environmental factors. First, using norms related to disaster evacuation and infection prevention behavior, we examined the effects of social mobility on expected reputation damage and norm-compliant behavior. Second, we focused on implicit theory as a shared belief about the malleability of one’s ability and examined the influence process from instructors to learners. Furthermore, we examined the possibility that the implicit theory is fostered by educational environment factors, such as the abundance of task options and the ease of changing tasks, as well as perceived expectations from others, through a survey dealing with school educational situations.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、暗黙の規範や共有信念の形成・維持に影響を及ぼす社会環境要因に焦点を当てた。外在的な自然環境とは異なり、社会環境による影響の受け手である個人は、同時にその環境の作り手でもある。この相互規定メカニズムを検討することは、心の社会・文化的起源を探るうえで重要な意味を持つ。また、多くの人々にとって望ましくない「不人気な規範」が維持されている状況では、個々人の考え方を変えようとする教育的介入は有効とは限らず、環境変容によって初めて規範刷新への道が開けることもある。本研究の知見は、災害時の率先避難や男性の育休取得など、周囲の目を気にして抑制されやすい行動を変えるための一つの端緒となるだろう。