bad habits while driving that are difficult to notice on one's own
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K03191
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 10010:Social psychology-related
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
NAKAI Hiroshi  大阪大学, 大学院人間科学研究科, 准教授 (90583526)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords自動車運転 / 事故リスク / 安全教育 / あおり運転 / ペーパードライバー / everyday driving / car driving / memory / risk awareness / safety education / driving ability / inactive driver / aggressive driving / vehicle control skills / hazard awareness / 習慣 / 記憶
Outline of Research at the Start
運転中の悪癖を、日々のドラレコデータから抽出することを目指す。人間の何気ない悪癖を把握しておくことは、自動運転車と手動運転車の混在する期間において、両者のインタラクションを円滑にするための基礎データになる可能性を秘めている。
また、ドライバーが通り慣れた環境を走行する際、慎重に走る区間や油断している区間など、常に一定の心理状態ではないと考えられることから、ドライバーの心理状態を簡便に推定できる方法の開発を目指す。
これらの研究を通じ、交通安全教育の新たな教材の開発を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We conducted a study to understand the skills retained and declined by inactive drivers when they resume driving. To do so, we enlisted university students with minimal driving experience post-licensing and compared their performance on driving tasks with those about to obtain their licenses. The results confirmed a decline in skills among the former group.
Additionally, we aimed to identify habits associated with aggressive driving and explore the psychological factors contributing to such behavior. Through a web survey, we found that individuals with grandiose narcissism, characterized by arrogance and high confidence, tend to display direct aggressive behavior. Conversely, those with vulnerable narcissism, marked by low self-esteem and sensitivity to criticism, are more prone to perceiving malicious intent and anger while driving, indirectly leading to aggressive behavior.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、運転中の悪癖を抽出し、ドライバー自身に認識させるための教育開発を目指した。ドライバーの何気ない悪癖を把握しておくことは、自動運転車と手動運転車の混在する期間において、両者のインタラクションを円滑にするための基礎データになる可能性を秘めている。
また社会的関心を集める「あおり運転」に対しても、その生起過程の一部を明らかにすることができ、啓発活動の根拠となるデータを取得した。