What makes presentation of similarity and commonality backfire on peer support?
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K03193
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 10010:Social psychology-related
Research InstitutionWakayama Medical University
Principal Investigator
Masuda Masahiro  和歌山県立医科大学, 保健看護学部, 教授 (30341225)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2025-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2024)
Keywordsピアサポート / 類似性 / 共通性 / 相互理解 / 関係維持 / Q方法論 / フィールドワーク / エンゲージメント / インタヴュー / コンフリクト / 対人コミュニケーション / 混合研究法 / ソーシャルサポート / 多次元価値 / 喪失体験 / ミックストメソッド / グリーフケア / 友人関係の発達過程 / 対人援助 / ダイアログ / 共同主観性 / ピア・サポート / グリーフ・ケア / ソーシャル・サポート
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、同じ体験を持つ人や同じ立場の人同士の対人援助であるピア・サポートに必然的に伴う「類似性・共通性」が「等価性」を持つことへの期待や過信が故に発生する対人葛藤のメカニズムを理論化し、改善法の提案をするものである。調査の最初の段階は探索的な事例収集であり、ピア・サポート・グループを対象とした質問紙・ネット調査で「あなたの場合と一緒にしないで欲しい」と感じる事例を収集し、分析的帰納で「等価性」に関わる葛藤のパターンを抽出する。これに並行してインフォーマントに聞き取り調査を行いケース・スタディの結果と照合した上で、「類似性・共通性」の呈示が「等価性」と相容れない現象のモデル化を試みる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The Covid-19 epidemic prevented this project from being properly performed as it had been proposed. However, the difficulties in data collection reduced the ethical risk of making potential respondents engaged in unnecessary research. Regular participations into peer support groups the bereaved parents enabled the principal investigator (PI) of this project to observe what kinds of similarities and commonalities were actually expected and guaranteed. This rich experiences in the fields motivated the PI to discover a methodology having potential for practical applications of Steve Duck's (1998) theory of Serial construction of meanings, which had been developed as a theoretical tool of depicting cognitive and communicative processes of shared meanings. The PI attempted to resurrect Q-methodology that had long been neglected in psychology and now ready to another research on communication for understanding similar others' subjective diversities.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
活動が制限されたがゆえの「怪我の功名」としては、心理学由来にもかかわらず心理学では忘却されていたQ方法論を再発見して、コミュニケーション研究の方法論として紹介する準備ができたことは本課題の学術的な意義である。ピアサポートの研究ではどうしても少人数のデータを扱うこととなり、データから導かれた成果の普遍性を説明することが難しかったが、Q方法論では可能である。ピササポートを対象とした研究はできなかったが、趣味の同好会集団を対象にしたパイロット研究を実施し、類似性と相違点を共有するためには参加者への分析結果のフィードバックを共同に解釈することが有効であることが明らかになり、次の研究への足掛かりを得た。