Fake News: Who believes it? Who spread it?
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K03194
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 10010:Social psychology-related
Research InstitutionHokusei Gakuen University
Principal Investigator
Majima Yoshimasa  北星学園大学, 社会福祉学部, 教授 (50344536)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 中村 紘子 (鈴木 紘子 / 中村紘子)  東京電機大学, 理工学部, 研究員 (30521976)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsフェイクニュース / 陰謀論 / 陰謀論信念 / 直感的思考 / 共有 / 文化 / 社会系心理学 / 実験系心理学 / 二重過程 / 偽ニュース / 非実証的信念 / 認知的内省性 / 二重過程理論 / 文化伝達
Outline of Research at the Start
偽ニュースは,社会に与える影響が極めて大きいにも関わらず,その受容と伝達の背景にある認知過程の検討が十分に行われていない。本研究では,1) 実証的信念との関連が指摘されている,認知的内省性,パターン錯覚,擬人観等の個人の認知特性が,同様に偽ニュースの受容と関連するかどうか,2) 文化伝達の領域で提唱されている最小反直観性(MCI) 説が偽ニュースの受容と伝達に対しても適用可能か,同様に信念の文化伝達への関与が指摘されている,3) 権威に対する信頼,議論に対する適切な理解,主張者の信念-行動間の一致が偽ニュースの伝達にも関与するかどうかという3つの観点から検討を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study explored the relationship between fake news, epistemically unwarranted beliefs, and individual cognitive and social characteristics. First, Japanese versions of the conspiracy beliefs scales (GCBS-J and CMQ-J) and the Individual Differences in Anthropomorphism Questionnaire (IDAQ) were developed, and their reliability and validity were confirmed. The results indicated that epistemically unwarranted beliefs are positively correlated with intuitive thinking styles and negatively correlated with reflective thinking, although a positive correlation with rational thinking was observed among Japanese participants. The sharing of fake news and conspiracy theories was found to be influenced by interpersonal relational factors and self-presentation strategies than by the truthfulness of the information. The study also observed different tendencies between Japanese and Western participants regarding the impact of self-presentation strategies.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は,フェイクニュースや非実証的信念の理解に重要な知見を提供し,それらがどのようにして拡散し,人々の信念形成に影響を与えるかを明らかにした。特に,日本語版の信念尺度の開発と検証を通じて,文化的背景が認知と信念に与える影響を示した点は,新たな視点を提供するものである。また,フェイクニュースの共有行動に関しては,他者との関係性や自己呈示が大きな役割を果たすことが明らかとなり,今後の情報伝達研究において重要な示唆を与えるものである。これらの結果を基に,誤情報の拡散を防ぐための対策や教育プログラムの開発が期待される。