International Migration and Subjective Well-being: Comparative Studies on Experiences of Asian nurses in Japan and in the UK
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K03196
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 10010:Social psychology-related
Research InstitutionJ. F. Oberlin University
Principal Investigator
Asai Akiko  桜美林大学, リベラルアーツ学群, 教授 (10369457)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 久保田 真弓  関西大学, 総合情報学部, 教授 (20268329)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords国際移動 / 主観的ウェルビーイング / アジア系看護人材 / 外国人労働者 / イギリス / フィリピン / 日本 / アジア系 / 看護師 / フィリピン人 / インドネシア人 / 介護福祉士 / 自己再編 / 関係規定的存在 / 主観的幸福感 / 英国 / 外国人看護師 / 外国人介護福祉士 / 二国間経済連携協定 / 異文化接触
Outline of Research at the Start
EPAインドネシア人の調査から、帰国理由は結婚や親の病気であり、EPA開始時には予想しなかったライフコースの問題があることがわかった。外国人看護師の日本への定住化を探るためには、職場や職場外における主観的ウェルビーイング(subjective well-being, SWB)、つまり生活の満足度についての個々人の意味づけを文脈や時間軸をいれて検討する必要がある。本研究では、欧米で活躍が知られるフィリピン人看護師が、英国と日本においてどのようにSWBを意味づけているのかを比較検討する。これにより国際移動におけるSWBと影響因の理論の精緻化を図り、外国人看護師の受入れの望ましい条件を探る。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The subjective well-being (SWB) of Filipino nurses who moved to the UK in the workplace and in their lives was examined and compared with the case of Filipinos who came to Japan under the EPA scheme.
Filipinos who spoke English as an official language in the early stages of their stay also struggled to learn British English and to master online-oriented nursing practice. Salary and working hours increase SWB, but racism lowers SWB. In the UK, the W&L balance of family life, career prospects with progression up to head nurse, anti-discrimination laws against racial discrimination and a reporting system for offences were factors that facilitated permanent residency. In Japan, career prospects pathways, relaxation of spouse visa restrictions and legislation on discrimination are also required.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
国際移動の研究は、経済学の枠組みからの研究が多く、移動者の主体性を重視しコンテクストを入れて解釈していく質的研究は少ない。また主観的ウェルビーイングは、ポジティブ心理学で広く適用されているが、国際移動にその視点を取り入れたものは少ない。本研究は、国際移動を主観的ウェルビーイングでみたときの影響因を抽出し、先行研究の欠陥を埋めることができた。
外国人労働者受け入れを進める上で、差別禁止などの法制度の整備、外国人移動者とその家族を受け入れるサポート制度の必要など実践的な示唆を得ることができた。国際移動を、移動前、移動後、将来的展望に至る自己の再編プロセスとして捉える重要性の示唆を得た