Development of prosociality in adolescent and influence of social factors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K03197
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 10010:Social psychology-related
Research InstitutionTamagawa University
Principal Investigator
TAKAGISHI Haruto  玉川大学, 脳科学研究所, 准教授 (90709370)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords思春期 / 向社会行動 / 経済ゲーム / 向社会性 / 関係流動性 / 脳構造 / VBM / MRI / 社会的価値志向性 / 向社会的行動 / 社会的ストレス / 発達
Outline of Research at the Start
これまで成人を対象にした研究において社会的価値志向性尺度でpro-socialに分類された人は素早い直感的な向社会的行動を行い、pro-selfに分類された人は時間をかけた熟慮的な向社会的行動を行うことが示された。しかし、何故このような向社会性の個人差が存在するのかについては明らかにされていない。本研究の目的は、社会的価値志向性、および向社会的行動の個人差がどのように創出されるかという問題に対して、思春期世代を対象にした横断・縦断研究を行うことによりそのメカニズムを明らかにすることである。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The results of this study showed that prosociality decreased from the adolescent generation until the 20s, and then showed a trend of gradual increase with age. In addition, while pro-self individuals took longer to perform prosocial behavior, there was no association between prosocial behavior and reaction time in pro-social individuals. It was also found that those with better friendships were more likely to be classified as pro-social. These results were similar to those found in a comparison using 3 years of longitudinal data.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は思春期世代の子どもを対象に経済ゲームを用いて向社会行動を測定し、子どもの社会環境要因が向社会行動へどのような影響を与えているかを横断・縦断的に検討した。多くの研究の場合、子どもの向社会行動は質問紙による測定がなされており、本研究のような成人の研究で用いられている経済ゲームを子どもへ適用した試みは少なく、また社会環境要因との関わりに着目した研究は少ない。それらの点において本研究は貴重なデータを提供したと考えられる。