the investigation of the effect of the risk communication
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K03202
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 10010:Social psychology-related
Research InstitutionOtemon Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
KANAGAWA Chie  追手門学院大学, 経営学部, 教授 (70194884)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 石盛 真徳  追手門学院大学, 経営学部, 教授 (70340453)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsリスクコミュニケーション / リスク認知 / メディアリテラシー / パネル調査 / コミュニティ / 公正性 / ストレス / 同調傾向 / コミュニティコミットメント / リスク・コミュニケーション / 低リスク認知 / コミュニティの力 / リスクコミュニケーター / リスコミ研修プログラム / 福島第1原発事故 / リスクコミュニケーター養成 / 効果性測定
Outline of Research at the Start
福島第一原発事故以来、福島県産の農産品に対する買い控えなどの偏見は未だ根強い。その要因の一つは母親の放射線への過剰な不安による子供達の不安の再生産である。この問題の解決には、3歳児検診等を活用した母親に対する肩の張らないリスコミが必要である。その意味で保健師のリスコミスキルの向上は喫緊の課題である。そのため初年度は、保健師のリスコミスキルを観察し、問題点を析出する。次年度は問題点に基づき放射線に対するリスクコミュニケーター養成プログラムとその評価指標を作成する。最終年度はそのプログラムの参加の有無を独立変数とし、本研究で開発するリスコミ効果性測度を従属変数として、リスコミの効果性を検証する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to investigate the effects of continuous practice of risk communication. We conducted two studies. The first study aimed at examining the continuous way of conducting risk communication concerning radioactive rays in the local government of Keihanshin area. The interview study revealed that this type of risk communication has seldom been conducted in this area since the accidents of Fukushima nuclear power plants. The second study aimed to examine the effects of risk communication done by Japanese governments regarding covid-19. The covid-19 risk communication has been continuously conducted still now. The correlational analysis revealed that the more highly people evaluated the fairness contained in the risk message, the lower people perceive the risk of covid-19.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、実践面とアカデミック面の双方において独創性を有している。前者については、上述したように、これまで看過されてきたリスコミ行動の最前線の実情を審らかにし、問題点を定量的データによる解析で可視化し、実用的改善策としてのリスコミ向上策を提言できることである。特に、リスク事態発生後から、リスコミは効果性を頑健なものにするために、いかに継続的に実施されなければならないかという点の検討に意義がある。後者については、アカデミック現場でこれまで不備であったリスコミの効果性測度を精緻化させることができるという点で学術的にも独自性を有する。