Public decision-making process using the veil of ignorance: Beyond utilitarianism vs justice
Project/Area Number |
19K03204
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 10010:Social psychology-related
Research Institution | Hokkaido University |
Principal Investigator |
Ohnuma Susumu 北海道大学, 文学研究院, 教授 (80301860)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | 手続き的公正 / 社会的受容 / 無知のヴェール / 功利主義 / NIMBY / 正義 / 公正 / 社会的決定過程 / 不衡平 / ゲーミング |
Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究の射程は、功利主義vs正義・公正という二項対立図式を乗り越えた解決の道筋を探求することにある。本研究の目的は、自分の利害が不明な状況下(無知のヴェール)で決め方に同意した後、自分に不利な決定がわかったときに、その決定を受容できるための要件を明らかにすることである。具体的には、福島原発事故由来の除去土壌などNIMBY問題を題材に、ゲーミングとシナリオ実験を用いる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The current study explored the resolution beyond the dichotomy between utilitarianism and justice, adopting the idea of “the veil of ignorance.” Gaming and scenario experiments were conducted with the cases of consensus-building about “Not In My Back Yard (NIMBY)” issues. The results suggested: 1) Failed experiences of consensus made by only interested parties enhanced the evaluation of the fairness of the procedure implementing the veil of ignorance. 2) Mitigating inequity by distributing the burden to plural regions is effective for public acceptance. 3) The decision policy installing the veil of ignorance led to the acceptance of siting more than the decision policy narrowing down the candidate region.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
社会全体にとって望ましい決定のあり方を問う問題は社会科学や哲学・倫理学の古典だが、実証研究が盛んになってきたのは近年のことである(亀田, 2022)。無知のヴェールを手続き的公正の観点から位置付け直し、社会的受容に手続き的公正が重要であるという従来の知見に積み重ねるかたちで、その有効性を実証的に示した点に学術的意義がある。利害当事者だけでは合意が困難なNIMBY(忌避施設立地)問題において、無知のヴェールを具現化可能な手法を提起しつつ、その意義と限界を示した点に社会的意義がある。