Effects of blending reasons on social judgments
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K03208
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 10010:Social psychology-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Shiga Prefecture
Principal Investigator
YAMADA Ayumi  滋賀県立大学, 人間文化学部, 准教授 (00406878)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords理由のブレンド / 社会的判断 / デフォルト / リバタリアン・パターナリズム / 意思決定 / 消費者行動 / 消費者コミュニケーション
Outline of Research at the Start
社会的判断において「理由」が果たす役割を実証的に見直す。単独では判断や決定を促す理由であっても,それらが複数利用できる条件下では「理由のブレンド」が起こり,決定を後押しする力を全体として弱める可能性があることを検証する。特に「質」と「強さ」に焦点をあて,「質の異なる理由のブレンド」および「強さの異なる理由のブレンド」が社会的判断,及びに消費者や生活者に向けたコミュニケーションに及ぼす影響を実験室実験およびにフィールド実験を通して明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study conducted three experiments focusing on the effects of blended or mixed reasons on judgements and decision making. Experiment 1 and Experiment 2 investigated whether individuals could comply with a jumble of behavioral principles such as libertarian paternalism, and found that the blended or mixed principles could not guide judgements and decisions making simultaneously. Experiment 3 investigated compared individual’s preference for prepaid cards varying on the number of member stores, and found that participants showed less preference for cards which were available on more stores.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
「理由は多いほどよい」という考えは,社会通念としても学術研究においても受けいれられてきた。しかし,この考えは実際のところ十分な実証的検証を受けてこなかった。誤った前提のもと,複数の理由を呈示するコミュニケーションが実践されると思わぬ反作用が生じる危険があろう。本研究は,(1)複数の理由が利用できるとき,単独の場合より,決定と選択が控えやすくなりうること,また,(2)複数の原理によって立つ行動介入が現実的に機能しないことがあること,を確認した。「理由のブレンド」という視点を切り口に,行為と理由を結ぶ関数関係を実証的に見直すことで,社会行動の理解と予測の範囲を広げることに貢献したといえる。