Detecting and correcting for response bias in Web-based data
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K03209
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 10010:Social psychology-related
Research InstitutionAoyama Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
TASAKI Katsuya  青山学院大学, 国際政治経済学部, 教授 (00350588)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords反応スタイル / 手抜き回答 / レスポンススタイル / 回答バイアス / satisficing / 反応バイアス / レスポンス・スタイル / Web調査 / インターネット調査 / Satisficing / 無気力回答 / 特異項目機能 / 紙面調査 / 回答モニター / DIF / 等価性 / Satisfice / 共分散構造分析 / RIRSMACS
Outline of Research at the Start
近年,インターネットを利用した調査(i.e., Web調査)が増加の一途をたどっている。しかし,Web調査の妥当性や信頼性についてはまだまだ不明なことが多い。謝礼を目的に調査に協力するモニターの回答行動,画面のスクロールやラジオボタンによる回答,プルダウンメニューからの項目の選択など,Web調査には旧来の紙面による調査にはみられない特性がある。
本研究では,こうしたWeb調査の特殊性が調査の妥当性・信頼性に如何に関与するのか,反応バイアスの発生頻度や強度の検証を通して,Web調査データの信憑性について検討する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this research was to find out how response styles affect the quality of data obtained through the Internet. Using RIRSMACS (Representative Indicators Response Style Means And Covariance Structure) model (Weijters et al., 2008), this study assessed and controlled for three types of response styles-acquiescence response style (ARS), extreme response style (ERS), and mid-point response style (MRS). To compare and contrast the magnitude of response styles in Web survey data, this study also collected data from other research situations as for survey panel respondents using a paper-and-pencil questionnaire, and for college students using a paper-and-pencil questionnaire and a Google form answering tool.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
住民基本台帳の閲覧制限や固定電話をもつ世帯の減少など社会環境の変化を受けて,留置法やRDD法などの従来の手法では社会調査の実施が困難になった。こうした背景からインターネットを利用したWeb調査が注目されるようになっているが,Web調査の特殊性がデータの妥当性や信頼性にどのような影響を与えるのかわかっていないことも多い。今後も増加することが見込まれるWeb調査の実態を把握し,調査の信憑性を高めるための研究や知見は社会的意義と共に学術的に高い価値がある。