Analysis of the process of social division and integration using gaming simulations
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K03210
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 10010:Social psychology-related
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
Sugiura Junkichi  慶應義塾大学, 文学部(三田), 教授 (70311719)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 吉川 肇子  慶應義塾大学, 商学部(三田), 教授 (70214830)
西田 公昭  立正大学, 心理学部, 教授 (10237703)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords社会の分断 / シミュレーション&ゲーミング / 社会的葛藤 / 説得的コミュニケーション / 合意形成 / 意見表明ボード / 説得納得ゲーム / 合意形成ゲーム / 社会の分断と統合 / ゲーミング / 化学反応ゲーム / 集団間葛藤 / リスクコミュニケーション / ESG投資 / 多数派予測 / 意見表明 / 共通利益 / 多属性態度モデル / 共通目標
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、社会の分断と統合のプロセスに関する2つの課題を達成する。(1)社会心理学における集団間葛藤の解決の知見と研究手法を用いて、意見表明による集団間葛藤とその解消のプロセスを解明する。その手法として目的の異なる集団間に部分的に共通した目標があることを自らが発見できるゲームを開発する。(2)立場の異なる双方の目標が一致するかのように提案して説得する戦略的な意見表明を取り上げ、カルトのマインド・コントロールのプロセスを援用して検討する。こうした共通目標の気づきによる相互理解の促進戦略のプロセスから、社会の統合に関するゲームの開発と評価を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We systematized social conflict as a division of society and its resolution process from two models based on gaming simulation. In the persuasion model, we examined the process of inclusion of diversified social needs by presenting the intention of the persuader and predicting the intention of the persuaded through a new variation of the persuasion game (SN Game). In the consensus model, we developed a new interest adjustment game that examines the process of group decision-making with the help of the multi-attribute attitude model and revealed that social conflicts can be mitigated depending on the method of visualizing the expression of opinions.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
意見や価値観の対立から生じる深刻な社会的問題について、実際の事例をもとにしたシミュレーションゲームを新たに開発した。参加者らの相互作用から生じるゲーム中の認知、感情、行動を分析することで社会的葛藤の解決プロセスの詳細な検討が可能となった。ゲームの参加者にとっては、ゲームのプレイを通じて現実の社会的葛藤にかかわる問題構造を理解し、その経験をもとに実際の課題解決に繋げていくことが期待される。