Development of cognitive model based on Bayesian inference and information compression
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K03211
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 10010:Social psychology-related
Research InstitutionSenshu University
Principal Investigator
Kosugi Koji  専修大学, 人間科学部, 教授 (60452629)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 国里 愛彦  専修大学, 人間科学部, 教授 (30613856)
清水 裕士  関西学院大学, 社会学部, 教授 (60621604)
平川 真  広島大学, 人間社会科学研究科(教), 講師 (50758133)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsベイズ統計 / 社会的態度 / 心理測定 / 信念 / 測定モデル / 信念の更新 / 自由エネルギー / ベイズ統計学 / 情報圧縮 / 計算論的アプローチ
Outline of Research at the Start
最近注目されているベイズ統計学の考え方は,統計の中の一理論にとどまらず,「人間がものを考えるときの仕組み」「脳内での情報処理のモデル」としても利用できるものです。本研究ではこの考え方を,社会心理学における対人認知のモデルとして構築することを目的とします。研究の狙いは,ベイズ統計と多変量解析モデルの理論的統合と認知実験によるエビデンスの獲得です。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The first result is a theoretical organization of the introduction of Bayesian statistics into psychology. Bayesian statistics includes classical Bayesian theory and information statistics, each of which has different assumptions and emphases, and the use of Bayesian statistics in psychology has a wide range of interpretive possibilities. It was an important step for us to reorganize the issues and reaffirm the assumptions.
The second achievement was the rediscovery of the classical knowledge of psychological entities and their measurement, which is represented as a model of the mind. This was achieved through a study of the literature to solidify the theoretical foundations of the measurement of data and subjective probability, which are the assumptions of the model.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ベイズ統計学を予測モデルとするか,記述モデルとするか,規範モデルとするかなど,さまざまな位置付けが可能な中で,それぞれの立場や理論の仮定と限界に自覚的であることが重要である。その意味で,理論的背景やベイズ統計学の歴史的経緯,心理学におけるベイズ統計学の位置付けなどが体系的に整理され,共有できるようになったことは意義がある。
また心理学がモデル化しようとしている,心的実体を何と捉えるかについては,測定方法と不可分なところがあり,尺度理論を再発見したり新しい社会的態度モデルを提供できたことは,学術的に大きな意義がある。