Research on mental health and support measures for survivors of ongoing natural disasters
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K03212
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 10010:Social psychology-related
Research InstitutionTeikyo University
Principal Investigator
Omori Tetsushi  帝京大学, 外国語学部, 准教授 (50720041)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 田宮 憲  帝京大学短期大学, その他部局等, 講師 (70388479)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords災害復興 / 精神健康 / 被災者支援 / 自然災害
Outline of Research at the Start
2000年に発生した三宅島噴火では、有害な火山ガスの放出が10年以上にわたって継続し、その被害は被災者に4年5ヵ月に及ぶ島外避難を余儀なくさせただけでなく、避難解除後も生活再建の困難、自然環境破壊、仕事の再開困難、コミュニティの分断など多大な被害をもたらした。
本研究では、このような継続する自然災害下で生活する2000年三宅島噴火の被災者を対象に、被災者の精神健康状態や生活再建プロセスについて調査し、被災者が継続する自然災害下でどのような悩みや生活再建の問題に直面しているのか、またどのような被災者支援対策が求められているのか、を解明しようとするものである。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to comprehensively examine the mental health status of disaster survivors of the 2000 Miyakejima eruption, their livelihood recovery status, and support measures, and to elucidate the problems in the recovery process of disaster survivors. The results of this study showed that 51.3% of the survivors were at high risk of mental health problems, and it was estimated that more than half of the survivors still had mental health problems 20 years after the disaster. Factors that inhibit the recovery of mental health of disaster survivors include problems in rebuilding their lives and lack of a sense of fulfillment in life.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の対象とする2000年三宅島噴火は、有害な火山ガスの放出が10年以上にわたって継続し、その被害は被災者の生活再建に多大な被害をもたらしている。このような災害の被害が長期間にわたって継続している中で生活再建を強いられている被災者の精神的問題について実証的アプローチから検証している知見は世界的に見ても僅かしかない。本研究での知見が東日本大震災や今後の被災者支援策に活かされることを期待する。