Research on the Effective Utilization of the Truth Effect
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K03214
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 10010:Social psychology-related
Research InstitutionRissho University
Principal Investigator
Yagi Yoshihiko  立正大学, 心理学部, 教授 (80375485)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 井上 和哉  東京都立大学, 人文科学研究科, 准教授 (50631967)
笠置 遊  立正大学, 心理学部, 准教授 (30632616)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords真実性効果 / 処理流暢性 / 広告 / 政治 / 記銘妨害課題 / 真実性評価 / 読み / 流暢性効果 / 流暢性 / 単純接触 / 反復接触 / イメージ
Outline of Research at the Start
人は同じ文を繰り返し読むと,次第にその内容を真実と感じるようになる(真実性効果)。この現象は,文の種類やその客観的な真偽とは無関係に生じることから,政治やマーケティングなど,幅広い分野から注目を集めてきた。本研究では,1)実験協力者に文を繰り返し能動的に読むことを求めずとも真実性効果を生じさせる実験パラダイムを開発し,2)真実性効果を現実場面に応用可能とする基礎的知見を蓄積することを目的とした。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
When people repeatedly read the same sentence, they gradually perceive its content as true (truth effect). While the practical value of this phenomenon has garnered attention, there remains the challenge in real-world settings of requiring individuals to actively read the same sentence repeatedly. In this study, 1) we review previous research and theoretically examine the necessary conditions for the occurrence of the truth effect, 2) based on this examination, we demonstrate that a similar phenomenon to the truth effect can be induced by repeatedly presenting pictorial stimuli that are consistent with the content of the sentences used to assess truthfulness, and 3) we further confirm that this truth effect induced by pictorial stimuli persists even when participants are subjected to a distracting task while observing the pictorial stimuli.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の学術的意義は,真実性効果生起のための十分条件を新たに示した点にある。本研究の成果から,文や絵の反復提示が,同内容の文の真実性評価を高める過程の一端が明らかとなった。また,本研究の社会的意義は,真実性効果を政治や広告等に応用可能とする新たな刺激提示方法を開発したことにある。特にこの手法は,これまでと異なり,人に文の能動的な読みを求める必要がないことから,高い実用可能性を持つと考えられる。