Project/Area Number |
19K03216
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 10010:Social psychology-related
Research Institution | Aichi Shukutoku University |
Principal Investigator |
Ogawa Kazumi 愛知淑徳大学, 心理学部, 教授 (70345875)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
木村 昌紀 神戸女学院大学, 人間科学部, 教授 (30467500)
藤原 健 大阪経済大学, 人間科学部, 講師 (00707010)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 解読 / 課題遂行型テスト / 表情 / FACS / モーフィング / 日本人 / 対人コミュニケーション |
Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究では,他者の感情,意図,状況などを読み取る「解読力」を測定するための,日本人用の課題遂行型テストを作成する。課題遂行型テストとは,実際に刺激を呈示され,その刺激人物の感情状態や意図等を判断する形式のテストである。解読力を測定する課題遂行型テストは国外には存在するが,刺激人物が欧米人であるため日本人の解読力を測定するテストとして最適であるとは言えない。そこで,日本人を刺激人物とした日本人用のテストを作成する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The purpose of this study was to develop a task-based test for the Japanese to measure "decoding ability," which involves understanding the intentions and internal states of others. To accomplish this, stimuli from the AIST Facial Expression Database 2017, previously validated as appropriate facial expression stimuli by Fujimura & Umemura (2018), were morphed at 10% intensity increments. Facial expression presentation experiments were repeated several times. Based on analyses applying correct response rates, categorical factor analysis, and item response theory, 78 stimuli were finally adopted and confirmed reliable. It was determined that it is possible to measure decoding skills using these 78 stimuli, and a test to measure the decoding of facial expressions by the Japanese was completed.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究では、日本人の表情から感情を読み取る「解読力」を測定するための課題遂行型テストを作成した。解読力を測定する課題遂行型テストは国外には存在するが、刺激人物が欧米人であるため、同じ文化圏の人の表情の方が異なる文化圏の人の表情よりも正確に判断できるという内集団優位性などの問題から、日本人の解読力を測定するテストとして最適であるとは言えなかった。したがって、本研究で作成したテストは日本人の解読力を測定できる稀少なテストとして、今後の日本人の対人コミュニケーションに関する研究の発展に貢献できる。