The relationship between regulatory focus and performance; Focusing on the influence of others.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K03221
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 10020:Educational psychology-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
Toyama Miki  筑波大学, 人間系, 教授 (30457668)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords制御焦点 / 制御適合 / 目標 / 動機づけ / 進捗モニタリング / 他者 / 目標追求 / 促進焦点 / 防止焦点 / 進捗フレーム / パフォーマンス
Outline of Research at the Start
他者が個人の動機づけ(その結果としてのパフォーマンス)に及ぼす影響が,制御焦点(促進焦点か防止焦点か)によって異なるのかどうかを,ライバル(他者)の存在,基本的心理欲求の充足の観点から検討することを主な目的とする。
促進焦点の高い個人と防止焦点の高い個人では,他者が動機づけやパフォーマンスに及ぼす影響が異なる(つまり,制御適合の効果が見られる)ことを示す予定である。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Prior research has shown that when goals are important, focusing on remaining actions (to-go information) rather than completed actions (to-date information) is more motivating. In the present study, we tested the hypothesis that when goals are important, focusing on to-go information for goal attainment enhances goal attainment for individuals with a promotion focus, while focusing on to-date information enhances goal attainment for individuals with a prevention focus. The results supported the hypothesis. The results of the present study extend the findings of previous research, indicating that focusing on to-go information is compatible with individuals with a promotion focus but not with individuals with a prevention focus.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
目標の性質(目標の重要性や具体性など)に応じて,to-dateフレームとto-goフレームのどちらが動機づけを高めるかを検討した研究はあるが,どちらのフレームが動機づけを高めるかについて,個人差に着目した研究はない。本研究では、制御焦点によって,動機づけが高まる進捗モニタリングのフレームが異なることを実証した。本研究の成果は,制御焦点/制御適合研究に貢献するものである。
本研究より,防止焦点の個人は,目標達成に向けてすでに達成された情報を強調することで,促進焦点の個人は,これから達成しなければいけない情報を強調することで,より効果的に目標を追求することが示された。