Construction of school-based prevention and sustainable care system to develop students' social bond and sense of security
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K03222
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 10020:Educational psychology-related
Research InstitutionTokai University (2022-2023)
University of Tsukuba (2019-2021)
Principal Investigator
Shoji Ichiko  東海大学, 児童教育学部, 特任教授 (40206264)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 幅崎 麻紀子  埼玉大学, 研究機構, 准教授 (00401430)
石隈 利紀  東京成徳大学, 応用心理学部, 教授 (50232278)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords学校予防教育 / ピア・サポート / 安心感 / ケア / 学校ケアシステム / 中学校 / 中学生 / 学校適応感 / 縦断研究 / 小中連携 / ケアシステム / ケアする人間関係 / ケアシステムの構築 / 生徒のつながり / 学校組織のレジリエンス / 持続的ケアシステム / ピアサポート / 共感性 / つながり / 生徒
Outline of Research at the Start
現代生徒の教育上の問題の背景に共感の喪失,対人関係欠如があげられ,学校不適応との関連が指摘される。子どもの問題はどの子にも起こりうるとされ,学校予防教育は現代の重要課題である。ユニバーサルな学校予防教育は子どものwell-being,安心できる学校風土創生をめざす(渡辺, 2015)。しかし持続的実施の効果検証は十分ではない。
本研究は「人とのつながり」「安心感」をテーマに,①中学生のつながり支援を,個人,学級,学校で進め,安心感,適応への効果を検証し,②1次から3次の予防教育実施による効果を検証し,③学校予防教育の縦断的実施による持続的支援システム構築をめざす。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The students' problems of modern schooling continue to increase. The loss of empathy and lack of interpersonal relationships have been pointed out, and the well-being of children and the development of a safe school climate are urgent issues. The purpose of this study was to promote school preventive intervention through peer support, verify its effectiveness and clarify the factors that contribute to the effectiveness and continuity of school care system construction. The subject was a public junior high school A with 248 students, where students who had received training became the centres of efforts in their classes, grades and the whole school, and worked on this continuously for three years. The results of the survey showed effects on the students' bond, sense of security, school adjustment and classroom climate, suggesting the importance of teachers' understanding and cooperation in building a school care system and the importance of continuous efforts by the whole school.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の意義は,学校適応に困難を抱える生徒だけでなくすべての生徒にとって,学校が安全,安心な場所となり,互いに学び合える場所,学校・学級風土を醸成するため,生徒が中心となって教師と共に学校予防教育に取り組み,継続的・縦断的に取り組むことによる持続的「学校ケアシステム」構築をめざした点にある。学校予防教育を進めることは,生徒の適応,レジリエンスを高めることにつながり,生徒が学校で安心して仲間・教師と共に過ごすことができ,生徒主体の取り組みであっても,教師や学校がそれを支えることの重要性が実証により確認された。