Mental time travel in early childhood: Counterfactual thinking and future thinking
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K03223
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 10020:Educational psychology-related
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
Nakamichi Keito  千葉大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (70454303)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords幼児 / 反事実的思考 / 推論 / 実行機能 / 認知発達 / 縦断研究 / 思考 / 心の理論 / 未来思考 / メンタル・タイムトラベル
Outline of Research at the Start
ヒトは「今,ここ」の現実を離れ,遠い過去や未来に想いを馳せることができる。このような思考は「メンタル・タイムトラベル」と呼ばれ,ヒトの特徴的な思考の1つと考えられている。これまでの国内外の発達研究では,このメンタル・タイムトラベルの過去志向的な側面(反事実的思考)と未来志向的な側面(未来思考)を個別に検討してきた。本研究では,それら二側面の思考を統合的にとらえ,幼児期における反事実的思考・未来思考それぞれの発達的変化や両者の関連を明らかにし,認知発達に関する新たな示唆を得る。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Thinking about the past and future beyond the "here and now" is called "mental time travel." This thinking is considered to be one of the characteristic human thoughts. In this study, we focused on "counterfactual thinking," which is "past-oriented mental time travel," and examined the development of this thinking in early childhood. In addition, in response to the spread of COVID-19 (December 2019-), we focused on executive function (the ability to control one's thoughts and actions), which is the cognitive basis of mental time travel.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の主要な研究の1つでは,幼児期における反事実的思考が「他者に感謝する感情の理解」に関連することを示した。また,別の研究では,幼稚園時点での実行機能は小学1年時点の学業達成の約40%を説明すると共に,小学6年時点の学業達成に間接的に影響することを示した。これらの本研究の結果は,日本の幼児の心理発達に関する新たな研究知見を提供すると共に,「幼児期の発達の重要性」を示す新しい証拠を提供している。