Sample size determination for single-case experiments based on a hybrid Bayesian approach
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K03224
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 10020:Educational psychology-related
Research InstitutionShiga University (2021-2022)
Joetsu University of Education (2019-2020)
Principal Investigator
Okumura Taichi  滋賀大学, データサイエンス学系, 准教授 (90547035)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords単一事例実験 / 系列相関 / 一般化可能性理論
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は,個人を対象とした事例研究で行われる実験計画において分析に必要となる時点数等をあらかじめ定める方法を提案することを目的としたものである。従来の方法では,時点数等を定めるためにそもそも研究の対象となっている効果の大きさを仮定しなくてはいけないという非現実的な制約があった。本研究では,ハイブリッド型ベイズアプローチと呼ばれる手法を適用して,こうした未知の効果の大きさを一定の値に仮定しなくともすむように改良を加えるものである。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We proposed a method to generate a data set from the posterior predictive distribution based on data obtained by a multiple baseline design and to estimate the confidence interval width and power of the test when data were collected in that design. We were able to flexibly perform accuracy and power analyses even for designs with different intervention starting points and number of time points depending on the subject. On the other hand, it may not be robust to mis-specification of the assumed model, and tended to estimate a smaller sample size than required when performed without considering serial correlation of errors.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
単一事例実験は心理的介入の個人レベルの効果とその個人差を検証する上で広く用いられている方法である。一方、対象者数、時点数、介入開始ポイント、変化の非直線性、系列相関構造、結果変数の取りうる範囲など選択肢の多様さや複雑さが統計的アプローチを導入する上で大きな障壁となってきた。本研究で示したアプローチは標本サイズ決定に注目し、ハイブリッド型ベイズアプローチの採用により多様なデザインやモデルの扱いについて一定の解決策を示したものと考えている。