Examination of non-cognitive factors that enhance critical thinking
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K03227
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 10020:Educational psychology-related
Research InstitutionMie University
Principal Investigator
MINAMI Manabu  三重大学, 教育学部, 教授 (60309713)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsクリティカル・シンキング / 非認知的要因 / 人生の価値観 / 批判的思考 / 非認知的能力 / 目標の達成のスキル / 他者との協働のスキル / 情動の制御のスキル / やりぬく力 / セルフコントロール / 社会的スキル / クリティカルシンキング / クリティカルシンキング行動 / Grit
Outline of Research at the Start
近年、新学習指導要領にも「思考力、判断力、表現力等」が柱の1つとして取り入れられ、学校現場でもCT教育が重視されるようになってきている。このように学校現場にも広まる段階となった今、基礎研究においてクリティカルシンキング教育の効果の個人差要因に関する知見の蓄積がほとんどない。そこで、本研究では、いわゆる非認知的要因や価値観に焦点をあて、非認知的要因(自制心、楽観性、自己効力感、動機づけ)と生き方の関係に関する検討、またそれらが講義形式とゲーミング形式のクリティカルシンキング教材をつかったプログラムにどのような効果の差異を示すのかについて検討を行なうことを目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
For the intervention to enhance CT skills, I examined the effect of the intervention by dividing the groups according to high and low non-cognitive factors. The results showed that for "goal attainment," the intervention had little effect on the group considered low, while the intervention had a strong effect on the group considered high. The results showed that the intervention did not necessarily have an equal effect on "emotional control" and "collaboration with others," as there were many cases in which the effect of the intervention was obtained but did not increase monotonically.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
CTの育成にあたり、個人差要因があることを示した点は、今後CT育成の目標設定に影響を与えうるものである点で意義があると言える。とくに、「目標の達成」の高低がCT育成において重要な点であることは認識しておく必要がある。CTの育成には知的負荷が大きく、結果として知的忍耐力があることが求められると考えられる。同時に、これはCT育成における困難さがあることも示しているともいえる。