The gaze synchronizations of listeners in group discussion to contribute the cooperative knowledge construction
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K03233
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 10020:Educational psychology-related
Research InstitutionTakasaki City University of Economics
Principal Investigator
Kinoshita Mayumi  高崎経済大学, 経済学部, 教授 (40404909)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2025-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2024)
Keywords集団討論 / ターンテイキング / 聞き手 / 視線配布 / 身体動作 / 同期性 / 質評価 / ネットワーク分析 / 判別 / 機械学習 / 過程評価 / 統計的ネットワーク分析 / 活性化 / コミュニケーション / 発言順序 / 理解深化 / 発言機会 / 発言の質 / 協同学習
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、集団討論における協同的な知識構築の要因として聞き手の視線に着目し、複数の聞き手が同時に話し手を見るという同期性が、1つの発言を発端として発言が重ねられていく連鎖をもたらし、議論の質を高める過程を明らかにする。 初年度の研究1では、集団討論での発話開始前後での視線配布の同期性を確認する。次年度の研究2では、視線配布の同期性と発言の連鎖および議論の質との関連を明らかにする。そして、最終年度の研究3では、同期性の促進方法の開発に向けた探索的研究を行い(研究3)、集団討論の効果的実施に関する具体的な手続きを提示する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study investigates the quantitative and qualitative influence of listeners’ bodily behaviors during group discussions. Especially, the distribution of listeners’ gaze was hypothesized that its synchronization would facilitate turn-taking and enhance the overall quality of discussions. The findings of the study are as follows: a) Network analysis of turn-taking patterns demonstrated that metrics such as network density, reciprocity, and degree centrality serve as effective indicators for assessing the quality of group discussions, b) when the speaker changes from the current one to the next, a higher frequency of eye allocations were observed, c)in discussions where speech transitions were frequent, participants engaged in mutual knowledge sharing, which contributed to the emergence of new insights and a deeper level of understanding.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では集団討論を対象に、どのような対話を目指すべきなのか、対話を目指すべき姿にするためにどう働きかければよいかといった、学びとしての対話について検討した。一連の研究の結果から、ネットワーク分析により発言者の入れ替わりの程度を数量的に提示できること、簡易な手続きよって身体動作を促し、それを合図として話者交替が円滑に進むこと、さらに、発言内容の精査により、発言者の頻繁な入れ替わりが生じた討論では、新たな概念生成の形で理解の深化に至ることが示唆された。現行の学習指導要領では対話を通じた学びが重視されているが、本研究はその実践に援用できる知見を示したと考えている。