Elucidation of the lifestyles and examination of psychosocial support models of older adults in semi-marginal villages
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K03237
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 10020:Educational psychology-related
Research InstitutionMejiro University
Principal Investigator
KAWANO Rie  目白大学, 心理学部, 教授 (40383327)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 河野 保子  人間環境大学, 松山看護学部, 教授 (80020030)
中島 紀子  人間環境大学, 松山看護学部, 教授 (20325377)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords高齢者 / 生活満足度 / 孤独感 / 準限界集落 / ライフスタイル / 社会的つながり / 生きがい / 余暇活動 / 生活満足感
Outline of Research at the Start
準限界集落(愛媛県西宇和郡A町)に居住する高齢者に対してライフスタイルに関する調査を行い、社会環境的に厳しい地域に居住する高齢者のライフスタイルタイプとその特徴を明らかにする。また研究の最終年度には、生きがいや世代性(ジェネラティビティ)の追究を含めた高齢者一人ひとりのwell-beingの実現に向け、高齢者のライフスタイルタイプを踏まえた心理社会的支援モデルを構築する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study examined psychosocial support for fulfilling lives of older adults living in semi-marginal villages. The results indicated that self-assessment of health had positive effects on younger-old and older-old adults’ life satisfaction (QOL) and mediated by the effects of social lifestyle and social communication. Moreover, loneliness had negative association with younger-old and older-old adults’ life satisfaction (QOL). On the other hand, there were differences between the younger-old and older-old in terms of physical conditions, such as the presence or absence of illness and the influence of psychological lifestyle on life satisfaction (QOL). Currently, this semi-marginal village face the issue of weakening human relationships due to the death of relatives and friends. It is necessary to aim to provide support that helps people to see things in a positive way and become aware of their affinity with others.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
現在の我が国は、世界のどの国も経験したことがない未曾有の少子高齢多死社会を迎えており,準限界集落や限界集落という地域の存続やあり様が問われている。
本研究は準限界集落に焦点をあて、地域で生活をする高齢者の諸特性や課題を明確にし、心理的、社会的に健やかで充実した老年期を過ごすための要因を明らかにしている。これは高齢者が住み慣れた地域でよりよい生活を継続させていく上で重要な知見であり、意義があると言える。また、本研究の結果は、準限界集落に含まれている地域、あるいはこれから含まれていく地域における総合的な支援策を検討していくためにも重要である。