Longitudinal study on emergence of developmental disorder and mother-infant relationship from birth to two years olds.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K03241
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 10020:Educational psychology-related
Research InstitutionTeikyo University
Principal Investigator
Kondo-Ikemura KIyomi  帝京大学, 文学部, 教授 (80201911)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 中島 俊  国立研究開発法人国立精神・神経医療研究センター, 認知行動療法センター, 室長 (10617971)
早川 友恵  帝京大学, 文学部, 教授 (60238087)
稲田 尚子  帝京大学, 文学部, 准教授 (60466216)
木原 久美子  帝京大学, 文学部, 教授 (70266279)
稲垣 綾子  帝京大学, 文学部, 講師 (70823178)
實吉 綾子  帝京大学, 文学部, 准教授 (90459389)
笠井 さつき  帝京大学, 付置研究所, 教授 (70297167)
黒田 美保  帝京大学, 文学部, 教授 (10536212)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsアタッチメント / 発達障害 / 親子関係 / 発達障害傾向 / 縦断研究 / 発達経過 / 自閉スペクトラム症
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は,発達障害傾向と環境要因の関わりを生後直後から2歳までの縦断研究によって明らかにしようとするものである。本研究では,発達障害の中でも自閉スペクトラム症(以下,ASD)に注目する。ASDは生まれつきの脳の機能障害に起因すると言われているが,その表れと言える社会的認知発達の問題や睡眠,栄養摂取における行動問題と,親子の関係性,特に,アタッチメント関係に注目して,両者の相互関係を明らかにする。その際,本研究では,発達心理学だけでなく,認知心理学や生理心理学,臨床心理学など多様な専門家が連携して多角的に研究するところに特徴がある。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to examine relations between autism spectrum disorder (ASD) and mother-infant relationship. Our interest was whether parenting affects symptom of ASD.
However, owing to pandemics of COVIT-19 and its consequence, we suffered from movement restriction and could not reached to infant subjects because of mother’s fear of infection. So we couldn’t conduct the researches which we planed at the beginning. We conducted the small scaled studies and conducted re-analysis of the existing data.The results showed relations between ASD symptom, parenting, and attachment. The ASD symptom was affected by parenting according to intervention research. Attachment security which was affected by parenting corelated significantly not only social development but also language and communication skills. It can be said that parenting affects ASD symptoms and difficulty of social communication.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は,臨床現場で問題とされてきたASD傾向と親子の関係性不全の関係を明らかにしようという野心的な試みであり,発達障害への早期の親子関係への介入の重要性を明らかにする研究として計画された。しかも,認知心理学や生理心理学,障害児心理学,臨床心理学といった様々な研究者が連携して多角的に研究するという点でユニークな研究であった。特に,ASDの発現が親子関係不全と関連するという古典的な知見について,現在の新しい障害観を基盤において,遺伝と環境のかかわりを見直す試みと言えるものであった。