Process modification and reflection in an artistic creative process and a development of expertise
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K03242
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 10020:Educational psychology-related
Research InstitutionTokyo Future University
Principal Investigator
Yokochi Sawako  東京未来大学, こども心理学部, 准教授 (60534097)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords創造性 / 芸術創作 / 創造的認知 / ずらし / 省察 / 熟達 / 探索
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は,芸術家の創造的な熟達過程の一端をとらえようとするものである.熟達すると創造性が阻害される等、両者の両立は難しいと考えられてきた.しかし,芸術家が継続的に創作活動を行う際に用いると考えられる「芸術創作プロセスのずらし」(岡田ら、2007)と,創作活動の経験等を振り返り捉え直す「省察」が,創造的な熟達過程において重要な役割を担うことが明らかになりつつある.ずらしは,いわゆる発想法とは異なり,既存の知識やこれまでの経験を踏まえて新しいことを考える等,多くの場面で人間が用いている通常の認知操作である.本研究は心理実験を用いて,ずらしと省察の関わりについて仮説検証を行う.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed to investigate the development of creative expertise. I conducted field studies based on observing their processes of creating artworks with new ideas and interviewing the contemporary artists regarding their intentions and themes of creation. In addition, I conducted a field experiment to capture the relationship between ‘process modification' and 'reflection'. Based on the data, in terms of the relation between the artists' creative process and the types of reflection, it is planned to analyze and clarify what functions they may be fulfilling in the developing the process of creative expertise.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
芸術家を研究対象とすることは,時代の変化の最先端において彼らがどのように変化に対応し,高い創造性を維持し,新たな作品という価値を創造できるのかについて解明することである。それはすなわち,専門領域に習熟しているが故に創造性が低下するといったような,熟達と創造のトレードオフの問題について,芸術家がどのように対処しているのかを解明することに貢献する。加えて,プロフェッショナルの創造過程や創造的な熟達過程の解明は,専門教育への応用に留まらず,急激なスピードで変化し多様化する社会的価値に対応して,柔軟な発想で新たな価値を創造する21世紀型の人材育成を目指す教育現場への応用も期待される。