A basic research for development of effective learning method of foreign language vocabulary: Effectiveness of repeated presentation with incidental stimuli
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K03243
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 10020:Educational psychology-related
Research InstitutionShizuoka Sangyo University
Principal Investigator
ISsarida Toshiko  静岡産業大学, 経営学部(磐田), 教授 (40161567)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 漁田 武雄  静岡産業大学, 経営学部(磐田), 研究員 (30116529)
久保田 貴之  静岡産業大学, 経営学部(磐田), 准教授 (50782877)
日隈 美代子  静岡産業大学, 経営学部(磐田), 講師 (70823714)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsビデオ文脈 / 対連合学習 / 学習促進法 / 学習促進効果 / 偶発的環境的文脈 / 環境的文脈依存記憶 / 外国語単語 / 語彙学習促進法
Outline of Research at the Start
外国語の語彙学習は,外国語単語とその母国語の意味を対にして暗記する対連合学習が必要である。対連合学習の促進方法として,項目対と関連するイメージ情報(キーワード)を利用するキーワード法が知られている。さらに最近になって,Smith & Handy は,項目対からビデオ文脈を脱文脈化する方法を開発した。しかし,これらの方法には,それぞれ大きな問題がある。
本研究は,文脈化していない偶発刺激(ビデオクリップ,背景写真,ワンポイントイラスト等)を使って,上の2方法よりも有効な「対連合学習の効果的な促進法」の開発を行う。さらに,どのような偶発刺激が,最も有効かについても調べる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
First of all, we found that the paired-associate learning of the foreign language word and the corresponding Japanese word was facilitated by repetition within the same context better than that under different contexts. This finding, along with Isarida and Isarida (2010), indicates that in addition to the context acting closely to the to-be-learned information and provides contextual cues (temporal context) for the learned information, there is a context that encloses the entire learning scene. On the basis of this result, paired-associate learning of both foreign word and corresponding Japanese word and face and name were facilitated by the repetitions within the same video context and within the same background photograph (still visual image of the videos) significantly better than the pairs that repeatedly presented on on an neutral gray background. This finding was used for the study of the method for facilitation of the paired-associate learning.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
同一環境的文脈内での反復が,対連合学習を促進することを見いだした。この発見は,学習される情報に密接し,学習された情報の検索手がかりを提供する文脈(時間的文脈)に加えて,学習場面全体をとり囲む文脈があることを示している。この発見は,これまで複合場所文脈でのみ確認されてきた(Isarida & Isarida, 2010)。本研究によって,ビデオ文脈でも同様のことが確認できた。この学術的意義は,大変に大きい。
そして,同一ビデオあるいは背景写真とともに学習対を提示すると,背景がなにもない場合よりも,学習が有意に促進されるという発見は,時に外国語単語の学習を促進する方法の可能性を示している。