Fluctuating understanding of self-image in early childhood - its development from an omnipresent to an integrated understanding.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K03244
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 10020:Educational psychology-related
Research InstitutionMeijo University
Principal Investigator
Kimura Minako  名城大学, その他部局等, 准教授 (50457917)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords自己認知 / 映像理解 / 表象 / 幼児期 / リアリティ / 外的表象 / 認知発達 / 自己映像理解 / シンボル / 表象機能の発達 / 写真 / 表象機能 / 図像的表象 / ビデオ映像 / 自己映像 / 表象発達
Outline of Research at the Start
これまでの発達心理学では、自己理解の発達と映像理解の発達は異なる研究分野と考えられてきた。自己理解については、鏡やビデオの自己認知が主に取り上げられ、鏡では2歳、ビデオでは3歳頃に可能になることが分かっている。一方、モノや出来事の映像を写しとして理解することは、申請者の研究などから5歳児でも困難なことが明らかになってきた。2つの研究テーマに関するこのような結果の齟齬に加え、最近ではタブレット端末の普及によって、子どもは非常に幼い時から、自己映像を含む多様な映像に接しながら成長する。そこで本研究では、2つの研究分野の接合を図ることにより、幼児期の自己映像理解の発達を新たな側面から明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study experimentally investigated the developmental process of self-recognition through self-images in young children who are accustomed to seeing images of themselves on smartphones and other devices from a very early age. The results confirmed that even at an age when children are able to recognise self-images through mirrors, some children assign a different mental state to the video and still self-images projected on tablets, as if they were not themselves and different from their real selves. The results suggest the existence of a new stage in the developmental process of self-recognition.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近年、タブレット端末の普及や映像加工アプリの進化によって、子どもは非常に幼い時から、自己映像を含む多様な映像形式に接するようになってきたが、このような子どもたちの自己認知の発達を改めて問う研究は行われてこなかった。また、これまでの発達心理学では、自己認知の発達と映像理解の発達は異なる研究分野と考えられてきたこともあり、映像の質の違いや加工の有無によって、自己像の理解が影響されるか否かも、明らかにされてこなかった。本研究は、この2つの研究分野の接合を図るこれまでにない課題を開発し、自己理解の発達の新たな側面に光を当てることができた点に意義がある。