| Project/Area Number |
19K03246
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 10020:Educational psychology-related
| Research Institution | Ritsumeikan University |
Principal Investigator |
| Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
| Keywords | 自己意識 / 学童期 / 20答法 / 学齢期 / アセスメント / 嗜好性 / 自己の構成 / 発達アセスメント / 認知発達 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究では、主として認知的側面を捉える測度によって尺度構成を行う点は、従来の知能検査や発達検査と共通するが、発達をトータルに捉える観点から、目的意識性や対人社会性の働きとも関連する自己意識の諸側面の検討をあわせて行い、学童期の発達的特徴を描写するための理論構成をめざす。認知的側面においては、申請者が幼児期の発達尺度開発に関連する研究で用いたものと同様の多変量解析を用いた手法により分析を進める。自己意識の諸側面については、アセスメント方法の開発について探索的な検討を進め、認知的側面との関連の検討を行うことをめざす。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, we focused on clarifying the developmental features of elementary school children using Twenty Statements Test or similar tests. Through the review of prior researches, it was found that many elementary and junior-high school students refer to their tastes such as “like” or “dislike” and to self-efficacy such as “strong point” or “weak point,” and that the level of self-evaluations decreases with age. In our empirical research, we clarified the developmental features of elementary school children’s construction of their self, analyzing their description of “like” or “dislike” and “strong point” or “weak point”.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
発達支援を有効なものとするためには、発達的特徴を取り出すことが求められる。筆者も加わる研究グループでは、1歳から6歳の時期に相当する発達アセスメントを行う尺度の開発に取り組み、一定の成果をあげてきた。今回の研究においては、学童期における発達アセスメント尺度の開発に着手することをめざしたが、認知的な側面の実証研究がコロナ禍のためできなかったが、学童期の自己意識の特徴に20答法を用いて迫ることができた。 このことは、学術的な面では学童期の発達理解に資するとともに、社会的には発達アセスメントのための基礎的知見の一部となると考えられる。