Parental Responsiveness and Children's Language Development
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K03247
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 10020:Educational psychology-related
Research InstitutionOsaka University of Comprehensive Children Education
Principal Investigator
OGURA Tamiko  大阪総合保育大学, 児童保育学部, 教授 (60031720)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords言語発達 / 応答性 / 育児語 / 音声模倣 / 動作随伴 / 養育環境 / 母親の音声模倣 / 精神発達 / 絵本読み / テレビ・ビデオ視聴 / 対乳児発話 / 動詞獲得 / 動作・身振り随伴 / オノマトペ / 動作育児語 / 動詞 / 入力タイミング / 反応タイミング / 動作・身振りタイミング / 養育者の働きかけ / 言語入力 / 形態統語情報 / 動作語 / 行為随伴 / 語彙カテゴリー / 言語入力の量・多様性・反復性 / 動作 / 養育者
Outline of Research at the Start
養育者の応答性が言語獲得に重要であることを1.有意味語以前の子の発声に対する母親の反応、2.子の発声、発話の母親側の模倣、3.子の発声・発話と母親の反応の時間的随伴性、4.育児語に随伴する動作の分析を行い、言語発達との関係を明らかにする。データは9、 12、14、18、21、24か月児の母子のままごと遊び場面の行動データと観察時点、追跡時点24、33ヶ月のKIDS、JCDIsの質問紙データを使用する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We clarified the effects of infant-directed vocabulary (IDV), speech imitation, and multimodal input (action accompaniment) on language development at the 33-month follow-up time, based on observational data of 9- to 24-month-old children. Specifically, the study revealed the following: First, IDV promoted language development during the emergence of meaningful words but had a negative effect at 24 months, when grammar was emerging. Second, mothers' imitation of children's words, particles, and auxiliary verbs at 24 months promoted language development at 33 months. Third, mothers' accompanying actions toward IDV words at 24 months had a weakly positive effect on verb acquisition at 33 months. Fourth, reading picture books had a positive effect on language development, while watching TV/videos had a negative effect. However, mothers talking to their children during TV/video viewing had a positive effect on language development.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
9ヶ月から24ヶ月児の母親の育児語、音声模倣、multimodalな入力(動作随伴)が子33ヶ月時点の言語発達に及ぼす効果を観察データから実証的に明らかにした。特に育児語は有意味語出現期には言語発達を促進するが、文法出現期の2歳時点では負の効果、日本語の会話で脱落する助詞や助動詞も拡充して子どもの言葉を模倣することの重要性、養育環境でのTV/ビデオ視聴の負の効果、TV/ビデオ視聴中の話しかけは正の効果、絵本読みの正の効果を明らかにした。本研究で明らかにした養育者の言葉かけ方や養育環境についての学術的知見は、日々の育児、保育実践へ生かすことができ、社会的意義も大である。