Development of linguistic understanding of emotions in early childhood and its application to childcare and education
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K03250
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 10020:Educational psychology-related
Research InstitutionMiyagi University of Education
Principal Investigator
Iijima Noriko  宮城教育大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (40581351)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 池田 和浩  尚絅学院大学, 総合人間科学系, 准教授 (40560587)
小泉 嘉子  尚絅学院大学, 総合人間科学系, 教授 (80447119)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords注意の制御 / 感情語 / 確信度 / 特別支援保育 / 幼児 / 感情理解 / 実行機能 / 絵本 / 行動統制の困難さ / 感情推測 / 幼児教育 / ひらがな読み / 視線分析 / 感情語の獲得 / 他者の感情理解 / 確信度理解 / 表情理解
Outline of Research at the Start
これまでの研究から「気になる」子どもは他者の感情理解に困難さをもち、それが社会的適応に大きく影響していることが明らかになっている。そのため幼児期からの支援が求められるが、これまで他者の感情理解とその背景となる認知能力との直接検討はなされておらず、効果的な支援方法の検討も不十分である。
そこで、本研究は感情の言語的理解に着目し、その発達に影響を及ぼす因子を注意の制御、感情語の獲得、確信度理解と想定し、発達連関を絵本による読みきかせによって検討する。本研究は、感情理解の発達アセスメントの開発、絵本の読み聞かせによる支援プログラムの開発へと応用を目指している。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to clarify the linguistic understanding of emotion in terms of attentional control, acquisition of emotion words, and understanding of uncertain others' emotional information, and to consider how to support the development of children who need consideration. The results revealed the following main findings.
(1) Children with behavioral control difficulties had difficulty switching their attention to emotional information. (2) There was a positive correlation between confidence of others' emotion, understanding of others' emotions, and emotional control. (3) Children with communication difficulties had difficulty in correctly evaluating the certainty of negative emotional words. (4) It was considered necessary to focus on and cultivate the ability to attentional control and to understand words that express certainty.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、行動特性の困難さやコミュニケーションの困難をもつ幼児が苦手としている感情理解について、その背景となる発達メカニズムを検討した。その結果、感情理解の困難さであっても、行動統制の困難さのある子どもは注意の制御が関連し、コミュニケーションの困難さがある子どもは確信度といったあいまいな言語理解が関連しており、その背景に違いがあることを明らかにした点に学術的意義がある。また、効果的な発達支援は注意の制御や、確信度を表す言語獲得などそれぞれの苦手さに焦点を当てることの重要性を示唆できた点で社会的意義があったといえる。