Relations between Parents' Depression, their Parenting, and the Behavior of 10-Year-Old Children
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K03251
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 10020:Educational psychology-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
Ando Satoko  筑波大学, 人間系, 教授 (90461821)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 塩崎 尚美  日本女子大学, 人間社会学部, 教授 (30350573)
荒牧 美佐子  目白大学, 人間学部, 准教授 (80509703)
登藤 直弥  東京都立大学, 人文科学研究科, 准教授 (70773711)
直原 康光  富山大学, 学術研究部人文科学系, 講師 (80909705)
久保 尊洋  筑波大学, 人間系, 特任助教 (80887745)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords両親の抑うつ / 縦断研究 / 夫婦関係 / 養育態度 / 子どもの行動 / 感情調整 / アタッチメント / 抑うつ / 父母子の相互作用 / 両親 / アタッチメント・スタイル / 養育者 / アタッチメントスタイル / メンタルヘルス / 養育 / 子どもの問題行動 / 情緒的利用可能性 / 父親 / 母親 / 児童期 / 行動特徴
Outline of Research at the Start
妊娠期から縦断調査に協力してくださっている母親父親それぞれに、子どもが9歳、10歳時点での質問紙調査を行う。調査では、親自身の抑うつ、夫婦関係、子どもの行動特徴、子どもの家庭内における感情表出、親の感情への態度等についてうかがう。そして、妊娠期の親の抑うつや養育態度と、子どものメンタルヘルスや行動特徴の相互の影響関係を経時的に分析する。特に産後早期の親の抑うつの影響が、親子それぞれの心身への影響が続く群、そうでない群とその特徴を見いだしたい。
また、低出生体重児、超低出生体重児と正常出生体重児の家族比較を通して、その異同や相違がいつ明確になり、減衰するのか検討し必要な支援について考察する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Questionnaires were conducted to mothers and fathers during pregnancy, 5 weeks, 3, 6 months, 1 year, and then 1 year each up to 10 years. And we administered observational studies at 4 years and 11 years.
Mothers exceeding the cutoff point was 6.7% to 19.1% and 7.3% ~17.3% for fathers. The percentage of the family with both mothers and fathers or one of them exceeding the category point ranged from 14 to 29%. Depression during the perinatal period has become widely known, we found the high depression scores of fathers.
Furthermore, we found depression score of with consistently low depression, slightly high depression only for mothers, high depression only for fathers, and slightly elevated depression only for fathers. We found the influence of early marital relationships on these differences. Good relationship with the partner supports the mental health of the couple and is the foundation for the development of the child.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
産後10歳までの母親、父親の抑うつが、2,3年時にかけて下がり、その後緩やかに上昇することを見出した。また、父親の抑うつが高く経過する家庭があることや母親、父親双方の抑うつがいずれも高い家庭があることなど、日本における子育て期の母親・父親のメンタルヘルスの状況を明らかにしたことは新規性があり、養育や家族支援に貢献できる。特に、母親の抑うつに焦点を当てた介入がなされてきたが、父親も含め、また、夫婦の関係性が鍵になることを見出したことも、今後より効果的な家族介入を考えるための示唆を得たといえる。