parent-adolescent conflict resolution process and its related factors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K03256
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 10020:Educational psychology-related
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
HIRAISHI KENJI  名古屋大学, 教育発達科学研究科, 教授 (80228767)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords青年-両親間葛藤 / 親子間葛藤に対する原因帰属 / 葛藤解決行動 / 養育態度 / 中年期 / 青年期 / 夫婦関係 / ワーク・ファミリーコンフリクト / 青年期の親子関係 / 親子間葛藤の原因帰属 / 相互信頼感 / ワーク・ファミリー・コンフリクト / 本来感 / 青年-両親関係 / 親子間葛藤 / 葛藤解決プロセス / 中年期の心理的危機 / 中年期の発達課題 / 青年ー両親関係 / 中年期の親 / 青年期の子ども / 親子間葛藤の解決プロセス / 親の夫婦関係
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究においては,青年期の子どもと中年期の親との親子間葛藤の内容及びそれが生起するメカニズムについて生物心理社会的モデルに基づいた検討を行う。また,親子間葛藤の解決プロセスについて生涯発達心理学的観点から検討する。
研究方法としては,まずはじめに半構造化面接による語りの分析から概念モデルの仮説生成を行い,続いて,その仮説的な概念モデルを質問紙調査による定量データの分析によって実証的に検討する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to examine contents of parent-adolescent conflict, related causal factors in the process, and hypothetical causal mechanism by using parent’s report. The results of a qualitative survey for parents with adolescent child showed that their experiences of parent-adolescent conflict occurred under diverse backgrounds including outside social contexts for family. Based on the qualitative survey, new scale for assessing parent’s conflict resolution behaviors was developed. The relationship between parent’s resolution behaviors, causal attribution to conflict, parental attitude, mutual trust with their adolescent, parent’s well-being, parent’s authenticity, the quality of marital relationship, and the work-family conflict were examined. As a result, the parental conflict resolution behaviors were strongly related to their daily parenting attitude and the quality of parent-adolescent relationship.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまで日本における青年-両親間葛藤の実態については正確には把握されてこなかった。また,子どもを対象にした調査研究がほとんであった点が問題である。そのため,親の視点からみた青年-両親間葛藤の実態把握とそれが生起するメカニズムの解明,親の葛藤解決行動のあり方を明らかにしようとする本研究は青年-両親関係の研究に新たな視点を提示し,青年期の子どもをもつ親に対する有益な情報を提供できると考えられる。