Research on factors influencing the development of ambiguity understanding
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K03262
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 10020:Educational psychology-related
Research InstitutionShokei Gakuin College
Principal Investigator
Koizumi Yoshiko  尚絅学院大学, 総合人間科学系, 教授 (80447119)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 飯島 典子  宮城教育大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (40581351)
池田 和浩  尚絅学院大学, 総合人間科学系, 准教授 (40560587)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2025-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2024)
Keywords認識のモダリティ表現 / 情報のなわばり / ポライトネス / モダリティ表現 / ポライトネス(配慮表現) / あいまい性 / 認識のモダリティ / メタ言語的理解
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、「あいまいな表現をあいまいなまま理解する」といった「あいまい性の理解」の発達課程を明らかにするために、認識のモダリティ表現の持つあいまい性がどのように理解されるようになるのかについて、以下の2つの調査を行うことを目的としている。
(1)幼児・児童を対象に「あいまい性の理解」の発達について調査し、3つのメタ言語的理解がいつ頃から獲得され、これらの理解がどのようにあいまい性理解に影響を与えているかについて明らかにする
(2)調査結果をもとに言語発達のアセスメントツールとしての「あいまい性理解課題」の開発を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A purpose of this study is to investigate young children's understanding of vague expressions.Koizumi (2018) reported that elementary school students only grasped the differences between the vague expressions and the university students selected the degree of reliability based on the vague and metalinguistic expressions. Therefore, this study examined the young children's comprehension of the conviction degrees by the short sentences including the vague expressions through the introduction of clicker system. First, they were explained “Listen to your friend and tell us how true it is.” and were presented the 6 sentences.They were asked to rate the degree of reliability of three or four options of the Multiple Scale. The results of the study showed that young children who understood the mental number line concept understood the certainty of ambiguous expressions. In addition, they tended to rate the certainty of the ambiguous expressions “think” and “should” lower.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
語彙の理解におけるあいまい性理解の未獲得は、コミュニケーション問題の原因の1つとして捉えることができると考えられる。他者とコミュニケーションがうまくできない・他者との対人関係をうまく調整できないなどの問題は、ことばの基本的問題ではなく、あいまいなものをあいまいなまま理解するといった理解におけるつまずきの問題を含んでいる可能性が考えられる。この点について申請者の研究は、認識のモダリティ表現のあいまい性理解の獲得に影響を与える情報のなわばりの理解とポライトネス認識の影響を明らかにすることで、このようなコミュニケーションの問題に隠れている問題に光を当てることができると考えられる。